Reorganizing and constructing networks of regional educational stocks for lifelong learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06302056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionTOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
MIYAMOTO Fumihito  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Research and Development Center for Educational Facilities, Associate Professor, 文教施設研究開発センター, 助教授 (20143688)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HARA Hiroshi  Tama Art University, Faculty of Art, Professor, 美術学部, 教授 (60087278)
YAMAGUCHI Katsumi  Musashi Institute of Technology, Information Processing Center, Lecture, 情報処理センター, 講師 (30200611)
UENO Jun  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70117696)
AIZAWA Hiroshi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Reserach and Development Center for Educational F, 文教施設研究開発センター, 教授 (70167766)
SHIMIZU Hideki  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70078319)
屋敷 和佳  国立教育研究所, 教育政策研究部, 室長 (70150026)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordslifelong learning / lifelong learning facility / regional educational stock / reorganizing / network / social educational facility / community center / school / 地域施設 / 地方自治体 / 教育資源 / 生涯学習拠点施設 / 小中学校複合化 / 地区センター
Research Abstract
In Japan local governments such as cities, onwns, and villages are now readjusting the administrative systems and reorganizing the regional educational stocks in order to promote lifelong learning. The purpose of this study is to grasp the various trends of arrangement and reorganizing of lifelong learning facilities through some questionnaire surveys.
On the whole local governments could be situated at several levels and through mutual relationships. the following factors. Those were the policies of promoting lifelong learning, the contents of programs prepared, the arrangements of facilities, and regional educational stock. In the consequences several methods for promoting lifelong learning were proposed to local governments according to the current situations.
Further three important aspects in the trends of arrangements of lifelong facilities were analyzed.
At first, some local governments are building the central facilities different from the existing ones for lifelong learning in the region. Those are mainly complex buildings composed of social educational facilities gymnasiums, libraries, assembly hall, audio-visual rooms and etc. Through the statistical analysis they were sort into several types of plans from the viewpoints of the compositions and areas of main rooms.
Secondly utilization of usual community centers and facilities were explored in Yokohama cities and Setagaya-ku in Tokyo as case studies in order to make the existing regional educational facilities more effective.
Thirdly some primary schools and secondly schools were complex buildings with social educational facilities and other regional facilities in the central districts of some very large cities. Therefore the composite forms, plans, and management of those buildings were researched and its actual conditions were made clear in Tokyo metropolitan areas.