A Spatial Description Model and Utilities for an Intelligent CAD of Architectural Design
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06302057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section総合
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
MOROZUMI Mitsuo  Kumamoto University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50040449)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOMMA Riken  Kumamoto University, Faculty of Engineering, Instructor, 工学部, 助手 (60284741)
WATANABE Shun  Tsukuba University, Institute of Socio Economic Planning, Lecturer, 社会工学系, 講師 (60212320)
AOKI Yoshitugu  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80159300)
WATANABE Hitoshi  Waseda University, Faculty of Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (40063804)
IKI Kazuhisa  Kumamoto University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00244103)
大澤 義明  筑波大学, 社会工学系, 講師 (50183760)
中村 裕文  都城工業高等専門学校, 助手 (50249893)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsArchitectural CAD / Spatial Description Model / Design Process / Schematic Design / Human Behavior / Geometric Property / Schema Gramr / TMS / 視覚表現 / 3次元モデリング / オブジェクト指向 / 設計思考 / 仮説推論 / スキーマ・グラマ
Research Abstract
1. It is not still common for designers to use three dimensional modeling system in their schematic design stages, because few commercial systems have succeeded in providing graphic objects and utilities that will well fit the process of designers' thought. To solve these problems there are three subjects in this study.
2. First, reviewing relationship of visual representations that designers made and their thought, to propose a spatial description model that could well represent schematic design image and necessary utilities for a three dimensional modeling system.
3. Second, to develop system that could record various designer's design decisions such as the meaning and the physical attributes of each modeling element, which could be referred in evaluating design and revising designed models in the later stage.
4. Third, to develop system that could evaluate spatial structures and their architectural meaning that designed model inherits.
5. The report consists of seven chapters beginning with the first chapter that summarized the background and the tasks of this study. Second chapter reports the proposed model for schematic design studies while the third chapter reports the model for behavioral simulation of designed models.
6. The fourth chapter and a part of the second chapter report on the second subject, in which decisions made on the physical structure of designed models were dealt.
7. The fifth chapter reports the SAL language developed for the third tasks. The sixth chapter reports the use of TMS algorithm that could support heuristically developing building plans of specific spatial structures.
The seventh chapter discusses the achievements and future prospect of the studies.
Report
(4 results)
  • 1996 Annual Research Report   Final Research Report Summary
  • 1995 Annual Research Report
  • 1994 Annual Research Report
  • Research Products
    (105 results)
All Other
All Publications (105 results)
  • [Publications] 西郷正浩、両角光男、位寄和久、他: "記述要素を用いた空間記述モデルの考察〜知的建築CADのための空間記述言語の開発〜" 日本建築学会九州支部研究報告. 36・3. 1-4 (1997)
    • Description
      「研究成果報告書概要(和文)」より
    • Related Report
      1996 Final Research Report Summary
  • [Publications] 堤賢一郎、両角光男、位寄和久、他: "企画設計段階のスケッチに見る物的要素の記述に関する考察〜知的建築CADのための空間記述言語の開発〜" 日本建築学会九州支部研究報告. 36・3. 5-8 (1997)
    • Description
      「研究成果報告書概要(和文)」より
    • Related Report
      1996 Final Research Report Summary
  • [Publications] 渡辺俊: "建築設計プロセスにおける幾何的知識の表現" 日本建築学会計画系論文集. 496(掲載決定). (1997)
    • Description
      「研究成果報告書概要(和文)」より
    • Related Report
      1996 Final Research Report Summary
  • [Publications] 青木義次: "建築平面記述言語と空間構成解析方法" 日本建築学会計画系論文集. 494(掲載決定). (1997)
    • Description
      「研究成果報告書概要(和文)」より
    • Related Report
      1996 Final Research Report Summary
  • [Publications] 佐野友紀、渡辺仁史、他: "空間-時間歩行領域モデルを用いた群衆流動における交錯状態の可視化" 第19回情報・システム・利用・技術シンポジウム論文集(神戸). E-1. 85-90 (1996)
    • Description
      「研究成果報告書概要(和文)」より
    • Related Report
      1996 Final Research Report Summary
  • [Publications] 西郷正浩、両角光男、位寄和久、他: "企画・基本設計段階のエスキースにおける表現要素の分析〜知的CADのための空間記述言語の開発〜" 日本建築学会大会学術講演梗概集(近畿). E-1. 499-500 (1996)
    • Description
      「研究成果報告書概要(和文)」より
    • Related Report
      1996 Final Research Report Summary
  • [Publications] 浜田智紀、両角光男、位寄和久、他: "プログラミングステージとデザインステージを融合する機能〜企画設計支援CADシステムの開発研究 その1〜" 日本建築学会大会学術講演梗概集(近畿). E-1. 485-486 (1996)
    • Description
      「研究成果報告書概要(和文)」より
    • Related Report
      1996 Final Research Report Summary
  • [Publications] 下川雄一、両角光男、位寄和久、他: "建築空間の3次元デザインにおけるコンテナ概念の利用〜企画設計支援CADシステムの開発研究 その2〜" 日本建築学会大会学術講演梗概集(近畿). E-1. 487-488 (1996)
    • Description
      「研究成果報告書概要(和文)」より
    • Related Report
      1996 Final Research Report Summary
  • [Publications] 中村裕文、両角光男、位寄和久: "遺跡の復元の過程を支援する推論システムの開発" 日本建築学会大会学術講演梗概集(近畿). F-2. 385-386 (1996)
    • Description
      「研究成果報告書概要(和文)」より
    • Related Report
      1996 Final Research Report Summary
  • [Publications] 樋口智幸、渡辺仁史、他: "電車発着パルスからホームにおける群集密度波形を導出する駅における群集密度変動の時系列分析 その2" 日本建築学会大会学術講演梗概集(近畿). E-1. 853-854 (1996)
    • Description
      「研究成果報告書概要(和文)」より
    • Related Report
      1996 Final Research Report Summary
  • [Publications] 中丸隆二、渡辺仁史、他: "駅が近接する区域における行動圏の重なりに関する研究" 日本建築学会大会学術講演梗概集(近畿). E-1. 851-852 (1996)
    • Description
      「研究成果報告書概要(和文)」より
    • Related Report
      1996 Final Research Report Summary
  • [Publications] 佐野友紀、渡辺仁史、林田和人、他: "空間における群衆歩行軌跡の表現(空間・時間系歩行軌跡モデルをもちいた歩行軌跡の可視化 その1)" 日本建築学会大会学術講演梗概集(近畿). E-1. 837-838 (1996)
    • Description
      「研究成果報告書概要(和文)」より
    • Related Report
      1996 Final Research Report Summary
  • [Publications] 林田和人、渡辺仁史、他: "博覧会場内の行動における1日の総量指標について" 日本建築学会大会学術講演梗概集(近畿). E-1. 839-840 (1996)
    • Description
      「研究成果報告書概要(和文)」より
    • Related Report
      1996 Final Research Report Summary
  • [Publications] 中村裕文、両角光男、位寄和久: "遺跡復元の過程を支援する推論システムの開発" 日本建築学会九州・中国支部研究報告. 10. 705-708 (1996)
    • Description
      「研究成果報告書概要(和文)」より
    • Related Report
      1996 Final Research Report Summary
  • [Publications] 城戸太郎、両角光男、位寄和久、他: "企画設計段階のエスキースのおける表現要素の分析知的建築CADのための空間記述言語の開発" 日本建築学会九州・中国支部研究報告. 10. 9-2 (1996)
    • Description
      「研究成果報告書概要(和文)」より
    • Related Report
      1996 Final Research Report Summary
  • [Publications] 浜田智紀、両角光男、位寄和久、他: "企画設計支援CADシステムの開発研究プログラミング・ステージとデザイン・ステージを融合する機能" 日本建築学会九州・中国支部研究報告. 10. 13-16 (1996)
    • Description
      「研究成果報告書概要(和文)」より
    • Related Report
      1996 Final Research Report Summary
  • [Publications] 両角光男: "3次元で形を組み立てるCAD的設計法の訓練" 日経アーキテクチュア. 546. 102 (1996)
    • Description
      「研究成果報告書概要(和文)」より
    • Related Report
      1996 Final Research Report Summary
  • [Publications] 西郷正浩、両角光男、位寄和久、他: "イメージから「かたち」を導出する「ことば」の考察知的建築CADのための空間記述言語の開発" 第18回情報システム利用技術シンポジウム論文集(東京). 18. 121-126 (1995)
    • Description
      「研究成果報告書概要(和文)」より
    • Related Report
      1996 Final Research Report Summary
  • [Publications] 山本秀希 青木義次: "SAL表現の自動生成建築平面分析のための空間構成記述法 その4" 日本建築学会学術講演梗概集(北海道). E-1. 795-796 (1995)
    • Description
      「研究成果報告書概要(和文)」より
    • Related Report
      1996 Final Research Report Summary
  • [Publications] 下川雄一、両角光男、位寄和久、他: "建築設計初期段階の図形記述における表現単位の考察知的建築CADのための空間記述言語の開発" 日本建築学会大会学術講演梗概集(北海道). E-1. 489-490 (1995)
    • Description
      「研究成果報告書概要(和文)」より
    • Related Report
      1996 Final Research Report Summary
  • [Publications] 西郷正浩、両角光男、位寄和久、他: "設計初期段階の言葉の記述における空間要素単位の考察知的建築CADのための空間記述言語の開発" 日本建築学会大会学術講演梗概集(北海道). E-1. 491-492 (1995)
    • Description
      「研究成果報告書概要(和文)」より
    • Related Report
      1996 Final Research Report Summary
  • [Publications] 両角光男: "建築・都市設計におけるマルチメディア技術" SD. 369. 56-59 (1995)
    • Description
      「研究成果報告書概要(和文)」より
    • Related Report
      1996 Final Research Report Summary
  • [Publications] 岡元英公、両角光男、位寄和久、他: "手描きスケッチの特性に着目したCADの研究設計初期段階の試行錯誤を支援するCADシステムの開発" 日本建築学会研究報告 九州支部. 35・3. 1-4 (1995)
    • Description
      「研究成果報告書概要(和文)」より
    • Related Report
      1996 Final Research Report Summary
  • [Publications] 下川雄一、両角光男、位寄和久、他: "設計初期段階のエスキース分析による空間記述の考察知的CADのための空間記述言語の開発" 日本建築学会研究報告 九州支部. 35・3. 5-8 (1995)
    • Description
      「研究成果報告書概要(和文)」より
    • Related Report
      1996 Final Research Report Summary
  • [Publications] 下川雄一、両角光男、位寄和久、他: "設計初期段階のスケッチ分析による表現単位の考察知的建築CADのための空間記述言語の開発" 第18回情報システム利用技術シンポジウム論文集(東京). 18. 139-144 (1995)
    • Description
      「研究成果報告書概要(和文)」より
    • Related Report
      1996 Final Research Report Summary
  • [Publications] 岡元英公、両角光男、位寄和久、他: "手描きスケッチの特性に着目したCADの研究設計初期段階の試行錯誤を支援するCADシステムの開発" 第18回情報システム利用技術シンポジウム論文集(東京). 18. 205-210 (1995)
    • Description
      「研究成果報告書概要(和文)」より
    • Related Report
      1996 Final Research Report Summary
  • [Publications] Mitsuo Morozumi,Kazuhisa Iki,et al.: "Network Based Group Work CAD for UNIX Workstation" Proc.of CAAD Futures'95 International Conference on Computer-aided Architectural Design (Singapore). 1. 22-1-22-11 (1995)
    • Description
      「研究成果報告書概要(和文)」より
    • Related Report
      1996 Final Research Report Summary
  • [Publications] Shun Watanabe: "Representing Geometric Knowledge in Architectural Design" Proc.of CAAD Futures'95 International Conference on Conputer-aided Architectual Design (Singapore). 1. 6-1-6-10 (1995)
    • Description
      「研究成果報告書概要(和文)」より
    • Related Report
      1996 Final Research Report Summary
  • [Publications] Takeshi Kimura,Hitosi Watanabe,et al.: "Spatial Configuration Model for Inter-Application Collaborative Design" Proc.of CAAD Futures'95 International Conference on Computer-aided Architectural Design (Singapore). 2. 59-1-59-10 (1995)
    • Description
      「研究成果報告書概要(和文)」より
    • Related Report
      1996 Final Research Report Summary
  • [Publications] 青木義次: "SALの拡張とSALを求める方法建築平面分析のための空間構成記述法 その3" 日本建築学会学術講演梗概集(北海道). E-1. 793-794 (1995)
    • Description
      「研究成果報告書概要(和文)」より
    • Related Report
      1996 Final Research Report Summary
  • [Publications] 渡辺俊、渡辺仁史、大澤義明、他: "建築設計における幾何知識の表現知的CADのための空間記述言語の開発" 日本建築学会研究報告 九州支部. 35・3. 381-384 (1995)
    • Description
      「研究成果報告書概要(和文)」より
    • Related Report
      1996 Final Research Report Summary
  • [Publications] 青木義次: "建築平面の幾何情報からSALを求める方法空間構成記述言語による建築平面分析 その3" 日本建築学会関東支部研究報告書. 257-260 (1995)
    • Description
      「研究成果報告書概要(和文)」より
    • Related Report
      1996 Final Research Report Summary
  • [Publications] 下川雄一、両角光男、位寄和久、他: "複数図形を対象とした置換機能の開発とその応用設計思考に対応した3次元モデリング・システムの開発研究" 第17回情報システム利用技術シンポジウム論文集(東京). 17. 199-204 (1994)
    • Description
      「研究成果報告書概要(和文)」より
    • Related Report
      1996 Final Research Report Summary
  • [Publications] Masahiro SAIGOH,M.MOROZUMI,K.IKI,et al.: "Study on Spatial Description Model using Description Element --On the Development of Spatial Description Model for Architectural Intelligent CAD--" Research Report of Architectural Institute of Japan, Kyushu Branch. no.36-3. 1-4 (1997)
    • Description
      「研究成果報告書概要(欧文)」より
    • Related Report
      1996 Final Research Report Summary
  • [Publications] Kenichiro TSUTSUMI,M.MOROZUMI,K.IKI,et al.: "Analysis on Description Model of Building Elements in Schematic Design Sketches --On the Development of Spatial Description Model for Architectural Intelligent CAD--" Research Report of Architectural Institute of Japan, Kyushu Branch. no.36-3. 5-8 (1997)
    • Description
      「研究成果報告書概要(欧文)」より
    • Related Report
      1996 Final Research Report Summary
  • [Publications] Shun WATANABE: "Representing Geometric Knowledge in Architectural Design Process" Journal of Architecture, Planning and Environmental Engineering (Transactions of AIJ). no.496 under printing. (1997)
    • Description
      「研究成果報告書概要(欧文)」より
    • Related Report
      1996 Final Research Report Summary
  • [Publications] Yoshitugu AOKI: "Description of Architectural Plan and A Method of Analysis on Composition of Architectural Space" Journal of Architecture, Planning and Environmental Engineering (Transactions of AIJ). no.494 under printing. (1997)
    • Description
      「研究成果報告書概要(欧文)」より
    • Related Report
      1996 Final Research Report Summary
  • [Publications] Tomonori SANO,H.WATANABE: "The Visualization of Pedestrian Crossing with Space-time Intersecting Solid Model" Proc.of the 19th Simposium on Computer Technology of Information, System and Applications, Architectural Institute of Japan. no.19. 85-90 (1996)
    • Description
      「研究成果報告書概要(欧文)」より
    • Related Report
      1996 Final Research Report Summary
  • [Publications] Masahiro SAIGOH,M.MOROZUMI,K.IKI,et al.: "Analysis of Representation Elements with Esquisse in Schematic and Preliminary Design --Development of Spatial Description for Intelligent CAD--" Summaries of Technical Papers of Annual Meeting, Architectural Institute of Japan. E-1. 499-500 (1996)
    • Description
      「研究成果報告書概要(欧文)」より
    • Related Report
      1996 Final Research Report Summary
  • [Publications] Tomonori HAMADA,M.MOROZUMI,K.IKI,et al.: "Connecting the Programing Stage with the Design Stage --Development of CAD System for Schematic Design Part I--" Summaries of Technical Papers of Annual Meeting, Architectural Institute of Japan. E-1. 485-486 (1996)
    • Description
      「研究成果報告書概要(欧文)」より
    • Related Report
      1996 Final Research Report Summary
  • [Publications] Yuichi SHIMOKAWA,M.MOROZUMI,K.IKI,et al.: "Using General Idea of Container in Architectural 3D Design Phases --Development of CAD System for Schematic Design Part II--" Summaries of Technical Papers of Annual Meeting, Architectural Institute of Japan. E-1. 487-488 (1996)
    • Description
      「研究成果報告書概要(欧文)」より
    • Related Report
      1996 Final Research Report Summary
  • [Publications] Hirofumi NAKAMURA,M.MOROZUMI,K.IKI,et al.: "Knowledge Based System for Presumption of Architectural Remains Structure" Summaries of Technical Papers of Annual Meeting, Architectural Institute of Japan. F-2. 385-386 (1996)
    • Description
      「研究成果報告書概要(欧文)」より
    • Related Report
      1996 Final Research Report Summary
  • [Publications] Tomoyuki HIGUCHI,H.WATANABE,et al.: "Extracting a Wave form of Pedestrian Density on platform from a Pulse beat by the arrivals and departures of trains --Time-based analysis of the changing pedestrian density in railroad stations Part 2--" Summaries of Technical Papers of Annual Meeting, Architectural Institute of Japan. E-1. 853-854 (1996)
    • Description
      「研究成果報告書概要(欧文)」より
    • Related Report
      1996 Final Research Report Summary
  • [Publications] Ryuji NAKAMARU,H.WATANABE,et al.: "Overlap of the Activity Area Surrounding Adjacent Stations" Summaries of Technical Papers of Annual Meeting, Architectural Institute of Japan. E-1. 851-852 (1996)
    • Description
      「研究成果報告書概要(欧文)」より
    • Related Report
      1996 Final Research Report Summary
  • [Publications] Tomonori SANO,H.WATANABE,K.HAYASHIDA: "The Expression of Pedestrian Flow --The Visualization of Pedestrian Flow with Spacetime Diagram Model Part 1--" Summaries of Technical Papers of Annual Meeting, Architectural Institute of Japan. E-1. 837-838 (1996)
    • Description
      「研究成果報告書概要(欧文)」より
    • Related Report
      1996 Final Research Report Summary
  • [Publications] Kazuto HAYASHIDA,H.WATANABE: "Behavior Quantity of One Day in Exhibition" Summaries of Technical Papers of Annual Meeting, Architectural Institute of Japan. E-1. 839-840 (1996)
    • Description
      「研究成果報告書概要(欧文)」より
    • Related Report
      1996 Final Research Report Summary
  • [Publications] Hirofumi NAKAMURA,M.MOROZUMI,K.IKI,et al.: "Knowledge Based System for Presumption of Architectural Remains Structure" Research Report of 10th Session, 1996 Kyushu and Chugoku Branches, Architectural Institute of Japan. no.10. 705-708 (1996)
    • Description
      「研究成果報告書概要(欧文)」より
    • Related Report
      1996 Final Research Report Summary
  • [Publications] Taro Kido, M.MOROZUMI,K.IKI,et al.: "Analysis of Represetation Elements with Esquisse in Schematic Design --Development of Spatial Description for Intelligent CAD--" Research Report of 10th Session, 1996 Kyushu and Chugoku Branches, Architectural Institute of Japan. no.10. 9-12 (1996)
    • Description
      「研究成果報告書概要(欧文)」より
    • Related Report
      1996 Final Research Report Summary
  • [Publications] Tomonori HAMADA,M.MOROZUMI,K.IKI,et al.: "Development of CAD System for Schematic Design --Connecting the Programming Stage with the Design Stage--" Research Report of 10th Session, 1996 Kyushu and Chugoku Branches, Architectural Institute of Japan. no.10. 13-16 (1996)
    • Description
      「研究成果報告書概要(欧文)」より
    • Related Report
      1996 Final Research Report Summary
  • [Publications] Mitsuo MOROZUMI: "CAD Oriented Practical Design on 3-D Modeling" NIKKEI ARCHITECTURE. no.546. 102 (1996)
    • Description
      「研究成果報告書概要(欧文)」より
    • Related Report
      1996 Final Research Report Summary
  • [Publications] Masahiro SAIGOH,M.MOROZUMI,K.IKI,et al.: "On the Rule of Verbal Expressions in an Early Stage of Design Development --On the Development of a Language to Describe Spatial Structure for an Intelligent CAD--" Proc.of the 18th Simposium on Computer Technology of Information, System and Applications, Architectural Institute of Japan. no.18. 121-126 (1995)
    • Description
      「研究成果報告書概要(欧文)」より
    • Related Report
      1996 Final Research Report Summary
  • [Publications] Yuichi SHIMOKAWA,M.MOROZUMI,K.IKI,et al.: "Consideration on Unit of Representation by Sketch Analysis in Early Design Stage --Development of Spatial Description for intelligent CAD--" Proc.of the 18th Simposium on Computer Technology of Information, System and Applications, Architectural Institute of Japan. no.18. 139-144 (1995)
    • Description
      「研究成果報告書概要(欧文)」より
    • Related Report
      1996 Final Research Report Summary
  • [Publications] Hidehiro OKAMOTO,M.MOROZUMI,K.IKI,et al.: "Study on a CAD System that Considers the Special Quality of Handwritten Sketch --On the Development of CAD System that Supports the Early Stage of Architectural Design--" Proc.of the 18th Simposium on Computer Technology of Information, System and Applications, Architectural Institute of Japan. no.18. 205-210 (1995)
    • Description
      「研究成果報告書概要(欧文)」より
    • Related Report
      1996 Final Research Report Summary
  • [Publications] Mitsuo MOROZUMI,K.IKI,et al.: "Network Based Group Work CAD for UNIX Workstation" Proc.of CAAD Futures '95 International Conference on Conputer-aided Architectual Design (Singapore). no.1. 22-1-22-11 (1995)
    • Description
      「研究成果報告書概要(欧文)」より
    • Related Report
      1996 Final Research Report Summary
  • [Publications] Shun WATANABE: "Representing Geometric Knowledge in Architectural Design" Proc.of CAAD Futures '95 International Conference on Conputer-aided Architectual Design (Singapore). no.1. 6-1-6-10 (1995)
    • Description
      「研究成果報告書概要(欧文)」より
    • Related Report
      1996 Final Research Report Summary
  • [Publications] Takeshi KIMURA,H.WATANABE,et al.: "Spatial Configuration Model for Inter-Application Collaborative Design" Proc.of CAAD Futures '95 International Conference on Conputer-aided Architectual Design (Singapore). no.2. 59-1-59-10 (1995)
    • Description
      「研究成果報告書概要(欧文)」より
    • Related Report
      1996 Final Research Report Summary
  • [Publications] Yoshitugu AOKI: "Extension of SAL Notation System --Analyzes on Architectural Plan by Spatial Allocation Language ; Part