| Project/Area Number |
06302058
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 総合 |
| Research Field |
Town planning/Architectural planning
| Research Institution | Ritsumeikan University |
Principal Investigator |
LIM Bon Ritsumeikan University, Faculty of Social Science, Associate Professor, 産業社会部, 助教授 (10202409)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ANDOH Motoo Kinki University, Fabulty of Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (90140326)
MIMURA Hiroshi Kyoto University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50025912)
| Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1996
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
| Keywords | minority / ethnic / improvement program of residential environment / Korea Town / housing policy / town planning / まちづくり / 在日韓国・朝鮮人 / 社会資本 / 耕地整理 / 不良住宅地区 / スクォッター / NGO / 住環境整備 |
| Research Abstract |
This study aims to clarify the subjets on the improvement program of residential areas in which foreign residents densely settled down in Japan. We specially analyze the densely settled areas of Koreans who stay in Japan for seventy years as settlesrs. The following three subjects are found ; Firstly, from the view point of the residential environment, problems remain of the squatter areas in which Koreans densely settled down. Squatters are not regarded as a general problem but a special problem so that the problem is not subject to general administrative program. This causes haphazard replies on this problem. Secondly, we surveyed the area in which an improvenment program is actually being executed to find the general subject of programs. The ratio of occupied housing of Koreans in this area are higher than that of Japanese. The foreign residents are not always a weaker section of regional community but a potential part to improve and maintain the settlement environments. Thirdly, The most densely settled area of Koreans is Osaka city. We surveyed the Osaka city in terms of urban infrastructures to clarify that the most densely part in Osaka city is the area in which the Tsuruhashi readjustment program of arable land is executed since 1919. This area still remains of high density of population. We specially surveyed a shopped street named 'KOREA TOWN' which is located in the Tsuruhashi area. We found that younger owners and newer comers suggested an improvement program of street environment and tried to present their ethnic identity to be prosperous.