Elucidation of Mechanism of Phase Transformation and Control of Properties of Materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06302060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical properties of metals
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
INO Hiromitsu  Univ.of Tokyo, School of Eng., Dept.of Materials Sci., Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (20029466)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Tetsurou  Tsukuba Inst.of Sci.& Tech., Professor, 教授 (70045988)
NITTONO Osamu  Tokyo Inst.of Tech., Fac.of Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40016564)
SABURI Toshio  Osaka Univ., Fac.of Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40029020)
KOIWA Masahiro  Kyoto Univ., Fac.of Eng., Professor, 大学院工学系, 教授 (00005860)
OHTSUKA Kazuhiro  Univ.of Tsukuba, Inst.of Materials Sci., Professor, 物質工学系, 教授 (50029881)
平賀 賢二  東北大学, 金研, 教授 (30005912)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsPhase Transformation / Martensite Transformaiton / Quasicrystal / Noncrystal / TEM Observation / 相変態 / 材料機能制御 / マルテンケイト変態 / 形状記憶合金 / 相変態カイネティクス / 非結晶 / 規則不規則変態
Research Abstract
The purpose of the present research project is to make clear the mechanisms of phase transformations of various kinds of new materials and control the properties for attaining desirable material functions. The project consisted of the following four subjects :
(1) Control of non-diffusional transformation and the applications
(2) Elucidation and control of non-crystalline-crystalline phase transformation
(3) Thermodynamical and atomistic analyzes of phase transformation and the control by using the environmental effects
(4) microscopic measurements of kinetics of phase transformation these subjects were studied comprehensively and intensively both from experimental and theoretical points of view.
We held meetings to report and discuss the result of study of each group, first at Kaike spa resort on January, 1995 and next at Zao mountain area on October, 1995. The abstract of the second meeting will be published. During the period of this research project, the members published 112 reports in total, 53 papers in scientific journals and 59 reports in the proceedings of international conferences etc., the list of which is also printed in the abstract book.