RESEARCH ON COMBINED CYCLE ENGINES FOR SUPER AND HYPERSONIC AEROSPACE PROPULSION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06302061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NAMBA Masanobu  KYUSHU UNIV.DERP.AERO.&ASTRO., PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (50037735)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMASAKI Nobuhiko  KYUSHU UNIV.DEPT.AERO.&ASTRO., ASS.PROFESSOR, 工学部, 助教授 (70166635)
NAGASHIMA Toshio  TOKYO UNIV.DEPT.AERO.&ASTRO., PROFESSOR, 工学系研究科, 教授 (70114593)
SHIOYA Tadashi  TOKYO UNIV.DEPT.AERO.&ASTRO., PROFESSOR, 工学系研究科, 教授 (30013733)
TAKENO Tadao  NAGOYA UNIV.DEPT.AERO.&ASTRO., PROFESSOR, 工学研究科, 教授 (90013672)
KAJI Shojiro  TOKYO UNIV.DEPT.AERO.&ASTRO., PROFESSOR, 工学系研究科, 教授 (80013704)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsAerospace Propulsion / Hypersonic Propulsion / Supersonic Propulsion / Supersonic Through-Flow Fan / Supersonic Combustion / Supersonic Mixing / Turbulent Diffusion Combustion / Rupture / 超高速通過流ファン / 乱流拡散火炎
Research Abstract
Supersonic Through-Flow Fan (STFF) Aerodvnamics : Parametric studies of the cascade flutter boundaries have been conducted by using the newly developed CFD and Double Linearization Theory codes. The usefulness of the latter code has been confirmed. The start and unstart conditions of STFF cascade flows have been investigated by N-S code numerical simulation. The flow field has been studied by means of the flow visualization.
Chemically Reacting Flows : A plasma torch system has been constructed. The effect of active chemical species on initiating the hydrogen combustion in supersonic air flows has been theoretically and experimentally verified. the conditions of generating and controlling the precombustion shock for holding flames in a supersonic air flow mixed with a low-reacting fuel gas have been experimentally investigated by using Mie-scattering and OH emission measurement techniques. A new computational model to predict NOx concentrations in turbulent diffusion combustion has been developed
Mixing : Three-dimensional structures of concentration, velocity and vorticity fields generated by a lobed plate mixer have been experimentally studied. The behavior and role of vortices in mixing phenomena have been theoretically investigated.
Shock Wave : The mechanism of unstable shock motion in cascade has been numerically studied.
Material : A residual stress reduction technique by modifying the surface geometry has been proposed to prevent cracks from developing in the coated layr due to thermal stress and its usefulness has been theoretically verified.