| Project/Area Number |
06302066
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 総合 |
| Research Field |
海洋工学
| Research Institution | University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
MACHIDA Susumu Univ. of Tokyo, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (70010692)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KANEDA Shigehiro Univ. of Tokyo Fuculty of Engineering, Associate, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助手 (90010892)
YOSHINARI Hitoshi Univ. of Tokyo Fuculty of Engineering, A.Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教授 (20167737)
FUJIMOTO Yukio Hiroshima Univ., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60136140)
MIMURA Horoshi Yokohama National Univ., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80219716)
ITAGAKI Hiroshi Yokohama National Univ., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10017882)
宮田 秀明 東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (70111474)
大坪 英臣 東京大学, 工学部, 教授 (20011132)
| Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1996
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
| Keywords | Structual Safety / Defect Assessment / Reliability Engineering / Feacture Toughness / Non Destinative Inspection / 破壊靱性値 / 複数欠陥の干渉 |
| Research Abstract |
In order to establish the fracture safety assessment system of structures, such basic researches as 1) study on inspection of ship structures, 2) Baysian reliability analysis for non-periodic inspection, 3) evaluation methods of CTOD for highly strain concentrated structural components, 4) strength assessm ent method of structures by Ultrasonic Testing, 5) study ondistribution of fracture toughness and 6) reliability approach to the defects assessment of structures are carried out. The results of this investigation are summarized as, 1) based on the enquete research data of ship structures, characteristics of the pre-existing cracks are made clear, 3) Baysian reliability analysis is developed for generating appropriate non-periodic structural inspection schedule, 3) estimation method of CTOD value of cracks existing in the structural stress concentration is proposed, 4) Ultrasonic Testing as a tool of NDI is studied and the validity of fracture strength assessment using Ultrasonic Testing is discussed, 5) a new model on the distribution of measured fracture toghness values in weld joints is proposed which can explain the wide scatter of the fracture toghness and 6) the reliability approach is introdued to the crack assessment method where the concept of partial safety factors are adopted to keep reliability level of judgment. These results will play an essetial role in the process of constructing the appropriate method of fracture safety assessment in the near future.