Computer Graphic Simulation of Changes in the Scene at Stone-Quarrying Sites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06302068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 資源開発工学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NISHIYAMA Takashi  Kyoto Univ., Faculty of Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70026227)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Toshihide  Kansai Univ., Faculty of Informatics, Lecturer, 総合情報学部, 講師 (30213060)
SEKIMOTO Yoshinori  Iwate Univ., Faculty of Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70003837)
YAMADA Masaru  Osaka City Univ., Faculty of Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10047293)
OKAMURA Hiroshi  Kumamoto Univ., Faculty of Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40040373)
IWASAKI Takashi  Waseda Univ., Faculty of Sci.& Eng., Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (50063417)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsCrushed Stone / Open-cut Mining / Mined-out Quarry / Visual Environment Simulation / Computer Graphics / Landscape Evaluation / Semantic differential Method / 緑化 / 将来計画 / 環境保護
Research Abstract
Computer graphic simulation of changes in the scene at stone-quarrying sites was performed for landscape evaluation of mined-out quarry. Results obtained are as follows :
1.Various kinds of data concerning crused stone were gathered.
2.A wireframe model and a polygon model were examined to predict changes in the geographical features of quarries on the basis of existing stone-quarrying plants.
3.It was disclosed that techniques of montage and perspective projections were useful to depict the color and the other features of the surface of mountains, the course of tree planting on the pit face and the features of a newly developed pit face. By combining these techniques, we devised a method for editing two-dimensional still pictures from various angles. Still images of the current scene and the predicted future scene were made while gradually changing the angle of view.
4.Cluster analysis was also performed using the evaluation results of semantic differential method, which clarified that the factor of landscape evaluation of mined-out quarry changed in distance. Size scale and beauty scale were important when it was seen at a short distance, whereas impression impact was important when it was seen at a long distance.
These simulation method found to be quite useful in obtaining basic data concerning future changes in the scene which could be cause by stone quarrying.