| Project/Area Number |
06302073
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 総合 |
| Research Field |
計算機科学
| Research Institution | Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAHASHI Nobumasa Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Department of Computer Science, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70111630)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
DOI Norihisa Keio University, Department of Computer Science, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (50051553)
ISOMICHI Yoshinori Hiroshima City University, Department of Intelligent Systems, Professor, 情報科学部, 教授 (90116533)
KAWAI Kazuhisa Toyohashi University of Technology, Department of Knowledge-based Information En, 工学部, 助教授 (10186041)
SHIBAYAMA Kiyoshi Kyoto Institute of Technology, Department of Electronics and Information Science, 工芸学部, 教授 (70127091)
NAKAMORI Mario Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Department of Computer Science,, 工学部, 教授 (00111633)
| Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1996
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
| Keywords | curriculum / computer curricula / computer science / internet / 情報倫理の教育 |
| Research Abstract |
We made investigation on the problems of computing curricula for B.Sc. and B.Eng. degrees and summarized fundamental ideas of designing and evaluating model curricula in computer science. Especially, we discussed model curricula for information networks and multimedia systems. Results are : 1.Critical review on IPSJ Computing Curricula J97, and investigation fundamental problems in computer science education for the next 10 years. 2.Research on ethics in information networks. 3.Research on computing curricula for non computer scientists. 4.Review on recurring concepts in computer science (ACM). 5. Discussion on manipulating skills of computers and computer science.