Plasma Polarization Spectroscopy (PPS) : Its Development and Diagnostics Application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06302080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field プラズマ理工学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
FUJIMOTO Takashi  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (90026203)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUNEMI Hiroshi  Osaka University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (90116062)
IDA Katsumi  National Institute for Fusion Science, Associate Professor, 助教授 (00184599)
SAKIMOTO Kazuhiro  The Institute of Space and Astronautical Science, Assistant, 助手 (60170627)
MURAOKA Katunori  Kyushu University, Interdisciplinary Graduate School of Engineering Science, Pro, 総合理工学研究科, 教授 (80038546)
KATO Yoshiaki  Osaka University, Institute of Laser Engineering, Professor, レーザー核融合研究センター, 教授 (30093397)
一本 潔  国立天文台, 太陽物理, 助手 (70193456)
久保 博孝  日本原子力研究所, 研究員 (40354584)
山下 広順  名古屋大学, 理学部, 教授 (80022622)
加藤 隆子  核融合科学研究所, 助教授 (20115546)
藤間 一美  山梨大学, 工学部, 助教授 (90209081)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordspolarization / plasma / spectroscopy / laser / alignment / tokamak / current drive / spatial anisotropy / 電子速度分布 / 衝突輻射モデル / X線レーザー / 分光
Research Abstract
In the joint experiment by Kato (Osaka) and Fujimoto (Kyoto) , we have found that the neonlike germanium x-ray laser radiation is polarized by 20-50%. The anisotropic radiation trapping of the resonance line from the lower level of the laser transition is identified as the cause of the polarization. Impurity ion (boronlike-and berylliumlike oxygen and heliumlike carbon) lines from the WT-3 tokamak (Kyoto) is found polarized at the biginning of the lower-hybrid current drive and the electron-cyclotron heating. Polarization was examined of the spectrum of the laser-produced fluorine plasma in the recombining plasma mode, and the heliumlike resonance line and the recombination continuum were found polarized. These facts suggests that polarization is not a special phenomenon but plasma emissions tend to be polarized in many cases.
For the purpose of combining the observed polarization to the spatial anisotropy, or non-thermal properties, of the plasma the alignment collisional-radiative model has been developed. This is an extension of the population collisionalraidative model that is commonly employed to analyze the population kinetics in plasma. The cross section necessary in this new model, e.g., the alignment creation cross section by electron impacts, is being calculated.
Instrumentation for PPS has been developed : A calcite plate is introduced in a spectrometer and the two polarized components are separated and measured simultaneously ; Liquid crystals are used for observation of the solar corona ; The CCD detector is used as a polarization sensitive equipment.