| Project/Area Number |
06302081
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 総合 |
| Research Field |
エネルギー学一般・原子力学
| Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
KIMURA Itsuro Kyoto University, Department of Nuclear Engineering, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (40027404)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKEDA Toshikazu Osaka University, Department of Nuclear Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30116058)
NISHINA Kojiro Aichi Shukutoku University, Faculty of Modern Sociology, Professor, 現代社会学部, 教授 (60023222)
SEKIMOTO Hiroshi Tokyo Institute of Technology, Research Laboratory for Nuclear Reactors, Profess, 原子炉工学研究所, 教授 (00108242)
NAKAZAWA Masaharu University of Tokyo, Quantum Engineering and System Science, Professor, 工学系研究科, 教授 (00010976)
HIRAKAWA Naohiro Tohoku University, Department of Quantum Energy, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20005391)
馬場 宏 大阪大学, 理学部, 教授 (60156536)
| Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1996
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
| Keywords | Nuclear Waste / Radwaste / Transuranium Elements / Fission Products / Incineration / Nuclear Transmutation / Partitioning / Nuclear Fuel Cvcle / 超ウラン核種 / 燃料サイクル / 核分裂 / 核破砕 / アクチニド |
| Research Abstract |
In order to drastically decrease a risk of radioactivity in long future, we have investigated several methods of nuclear transmutation of long-lived nuclides in high level radwastes from nuclear fuel cycle and obtained many important data as follows : (1) Novel methods of the transmutation have been searched, however the use of neutrons is shown to be superior to other particles and photons for this purpose at present. (2) Conceming fission physics, multi-mode analysis and prompt neutron analysis have been actively carried out. Fission cross sections for three americium isotopes (Am-241,242m and 243) from thermal to several tens keV have been measured using a lead spectrometer. (3) Experimental works on spallation physics have been perfomed by making use of GeV proton beams at KEK,and the result has been analyzed. Furthermore, we have taken a large number of nuclear data in several tens and hundreds MeV. (4) Several transmutation systems have been proposed, and their characteristics have been investigated. An experiment of the fission ratio of Np-237 to U-235 in a core of Kyoto University Critical Assemblies, KUCA,has been done. (5) Feasiblity study of high temperature chemical separation for partitioning of radioactive elements has been experimentally performed. (6) Metallic and hydride fuels of minor actinide elements for the transmutation have been investigated. (7) Assessment of the transmutation in the nuclear fuel cycle has been carried out, not only from the technical viewpoint, but also from the standpoints of economics and environmental ethics.