| Project/Area Number |
06302084
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
環境影響評価(含放射線生物学)
| Research Institution | KINKI UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
ETOH Takeharu Kinki University, Civil Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (20088412)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
WATANABE Okitsugu National Institute of Polar Regions, Professor, 国立極地研究所, 教授 (60111861)
OKADA Toichi Osaka University, Institute of Scientific and Industrial Research, Director, Pro, 産業科学研究所・教授, 所長 (40028999)
MURAOKA Koji Osaka University, Civil Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90029017)
WATANABE Makoto National Institute of Environmental Research, Chief, 国立環境研究所, 研究室長 (10132870)
SHIBATA Toshikazu Kinki Universoty, Atomic Energy Institute, Director, Professor, 原子力研究所・教授, 所長 (90027392)
| Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
| Keywords | Time capsule / Environmental specimen / Biological specimen / Ultralong period / Preservation / 環境モニタリング / スペシメンバンク / 環境 / 長期保存 / モニタリング |
| Research Abstract |
An environmental time capsule, or ETCapsule, which will retain samples and data for an ultralong period is covered in this report. The samples will serve as fundamental data for researchers in the distant future. We plan to seal the ETCapusle at 00 : 00, January 1,2001 on the top of the Dome Fuji, 3,800 m above sea level, in the antarctic continent. This report summarizes research in the basic study phase, which contains 1. classification of existing storages of biological and environmental specimens, 2. comparison of major past time capsule, 3. a proposal of a new time capsule for biological and environmental specimens, based on the classification and comparison, 4. basic strategies for sampling and selection of samples, 5. brief explanation on meteorologicla and ice cover conditions of Dome Fuji, and 6. time schedule of the project to the year of 2001.