Studies on the Establishment of the Central Dogma for Heteroatom Chemistry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06303002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
FURUKAWA Naomichi  Tsukuba Advanced Research Alliance Center, 先端学際領域研究センター, 教授 (80015966)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIFUJI Masaaki  Department of Science, Tohoku University, 理学部, 教授 (90011676)
TAMAO Kohei  Institute for Chemical Research, Kyoto University, 化学研究所, 教授 (60026218)
SUZUKI Hitomi  Department of Science, Kyoto University, 理学部, 教授 (50025342)
AKIBA Kinya  Department of Science, Hiroshima University, 理学部, 教授 (20011538)
OKAZAKI Renji  Graduate School of Science, The University of Tokyo, 大学院・理学系研究科, 教授 (70011567)
吉良 満夫  東北大学, 理学部, 助教授 (40004452)
佐藤 瀏  岩手大学, 工学部, 教授 (00003872)
安藤 亘  筑波大学, 化学系, 教授 (30008429)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsHeteroatom compound / Central Dogma / Low coodinate bond / Bulky substituent / High coodinate bond / Higher periodic compound / Pseudo rotation / Active species / ヘテロ原子間結合 / 高配位化合物 / 擬回転 / 配位子カップリング反応 / 多種結合化合物 / カチオンラジカル / ジカチオン
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research intended to manifest the concepts to be commonly applied for the chemical-bondings of the organo-heteroatom compounds (the elements belonging to the groups 14 to 17 in the periodic table) and also establish the commonly acceptable concepts called the new "central dogma" by elucidating the nature of the chemical bondings in the heteroatom chemistry. Major results obtained are in the following, 1) Theoretical MO-calculations of the bondings involving the Si derivatives revealed their characteristic properties. In the case of groups 15 and 16 elements, those belonging to the higher periodic derivatives are stabilized more and by the development of the theoretical and experimetal studies, molecular designs, synthesis, and structural determination have become possible. The detailed experiments on the pseudo-rotation and ligand-coupling reactions of the compounds of groups 15 and 16 elements have been undergone. 2) The multiple-bonds in the Si and P compounds are stabilized both by the bulky and electron-rich substituents attached to the central elements. Furthermore, polysilicon compounds such as two- and three dimensional and highly strained molecules have been synthesized. 3) Organic synthesis and generation of active species using the high-coordinate compounds belonging to groups 15-17 have been tried and these investigations successfully developed the field of heteroatom compounds