Quantitative Evaluation of Pinehole Defects in Corrosion-Resistant Thin Films Prepared by Dry Coating Process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06303006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SUGIMOTO Katsuhisa  Tohoku University, Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80005397)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MASUDA Masataka  Kyusyu University, Engineering, Associate professor, 工学部, 助教授 (40165725)
UCHIDA Hitoshi  Himezi Institute of Technology, Engineering, Associate professo, 工学部, 助教授 (30047633)
INABA Tatsuichi  Tokushima University, Engineering, Associate professor, 工学部, 助教授 (90035593)
KIMURA Yuzi  Kogakuin University, Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90107160)
IMAI Hachiro  Shibaura Institute of Technology, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00052853)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsDry coating / TiN / Critical passivation current density method / Pinhole defect / Anodic polarization curve / Stainless steel / ドライコーティング / 臨界不働態化電流密度
Research Abstract
Critical passivation current density (CPCD) method has been applied to the defect evaluation on TiN-coated SUS304 stainless steels. Thin TiN films 0.5-4.0mum thick were prepared by several kinds of dry coating processes including hollow cathode discharge ion plating, plasma enhanced chemical vapor deposition, dynamic mixing, cathode are discharge ion plating, and activated reactive evaporation. To obtain quantitative relationships between the area fraction of pinhole defects and the thickness of TiN films, the measurement conditions of CPCD were optimized for TiN-coated SUS304 stainless steels. The optimum polarization conditions thus determined are summerized as follows ;
Solution : deaerated 0.5M-H_2SO_4+0.05M-KSCN at 298K,
Potential range : -0.45 to 0.40 V (vs. Ag/AgCl, 3.33M-KCl),
Scan rate : 0.3 to 0.4 m V・s^<-1>.
It was found that the area fraction, R_i, of pinhole defects in the TiN films decreased with increasing the thickness of the films, d_<TiN>, and became almost constant when the value of d_<TiN> exceeded 2.5mum. The amount of pinehole defects depends also on the preparation method of TiN films. The TiN film 4.0mum thick, which was formed by activated reactive evaporation, showed the lowest value of R_i.