Study on generation of new crystal substances and design of crystallizer, crystallizing operation under high utilization of resource, less consumption of energy and out of pollution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06303008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 反応・分離工学
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
TOYOKURA Ken  Dept.Applied chem., Waseda Univ., Prof., 理工学部, 教授 (40063557)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUOKA Masakuni  Dept.Chem.Eng., Tokyo Univ.of Agriculture & Tech., Prof., 工学部, 教授 (40016671)
KUBOTA Noriaki  Dept.Appl.Chem.& Molecular Sci., Iwate Univ., Prof., 工学部, 教授 (90003863)
KATO Naotake  Dept.Chem.Eng., Kogakuin Univ., Prof., 工学部, 教授 (10010969)
KITAMURA Mitsutaka  Dept.Chem.Eng., Hiroshima Univ., Lecturer, 工学部, 講師 (60127644)
OSHIMA Hiroshi  Dept.Bioappl.Chem., Osaka City Univ., Assist.Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (20112526)
久保井 亮一  大阪大学, 基礎工学部, 助教授 (40029567)
矢野 元威  大阪市立大学, 工学部, 助教授 (20046973)
長浜 邦雄  東京都立大学, 工学部, 教授 (80087311)
阿尻 雅文  東北大学, 工学部, 助教授 (60182995)
平沢 泉  早稲田大学, 理工学部, 助教授 (10228778)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsCrystallizer and crystallizing operation / Generation of crystal / Uniform fines / Industrial crystallization / Polymorphology / High utilization of resource / Saving energy consumption / 環境技術 / 装置・操作
Research Abstract
Industrial crystallization is an operation of precipitation of solid from liquid phase as crystal and evaluated by utilization of energy generated (or absorbed) by transformation of phase, properties of obtained crystal and/or remained liquid after separation of crystal. The recent trend of development of technology is expected to be done in harmony with the circumstances of high utilization of resource, less consumption of energy and out of environmental pollution, and in chemical industry, development of production technology of new faculty substances is hoped under low cost. Crystal is characterized by pure solid of stable property for high faculty and industrial crystallization suitable to production of these substances was discussed on contribution to establishment of new technologies in a chemical industry in 21 century.
On these back grounds, this study team decided to investigate what is an industrial crystallization contributed for development of the chemical industry in 21 cen … More tury, what research projects are required for new development on industrial crystallization, how about are the present technology and research on industrial crystallization, and the report was made from research results obtained and surveyed by members and from the planning projects, through six subgroups classified by fundamentals, new topics, design and control of crystallizers and operations. Then the following conclusions were summarized : Design theories of crystallizers and operations for production of a chemical commodity are proposed for desired size and amount of a product and applied satisfactorily for industrial purposes. And new crystallizing technology for production of high purity and new faculty crystal and for control of operating supersaturation by utilization of transformation of polymorphology are introduced.
From these investigations, industrial crystallization is regarded as a effective technology for development of chemical industries, and largely contributes to development of chemical, pharmaceutical, food and other industries especially to prevention of pollution. Less