Fundamental study on the development of electrode materials for new lithium secondary batteries with high energy density.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06303009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 無機工業化学
Research InstitutionTOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
WAKIHARA Masataka  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20016596)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGUMI Zenpachi  Kyoto University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60110764)
OOZUKU Tsutomu  Oosaka City University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40116439)
OOSAKA Tetsuya  Waseda University, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (20097249)
UCHIDA Takashi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10126310)
UCHIDA Isamu  Tohoku University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50005302)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordslithium secondary battery / oxide cathode / carbon anode / solid electrolyte / 全固体型電池 / スピネル酸化物
Research Abstract
In This last quarter of the century, a lot of investigations in terms of various high energy batteries have been carried out. In the advanced batteries, lithium secondary batteries using intercalation compounds as the cathode and lithium metal or carbon materials as the anode have been studied intensively because of both their high voltage and their large capacity. The aim of this Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A) is to disign and to construct a new reactive field on each electrodes and to develop new materials for advanced secondary batteries.
On the total meeting of this co-operative research, there was fruitful discussion related to the following aspects,
Elemental materials
cathode spinel type oxide, lithium vanadium oxide and lithium nickel oxide anode carbon and Li_3N
electrolyte sydnon-ether mixed solvent
polymer electrolyte
alumino-silicate glass solid electrolyte
Electrochemical and surface analysis
diffusion coefficient by potential-step chrono-amperometry
Raman spectra for the anode material
Crystal structure and physical properties
X-ray and Neutron diffraction
electric conductivity
magnetic susceptibility
From the obtained results in this co-operative research, a relationship between energy density and cycle life for the lithium secondary battery was pointed out. This discussion will considerably contribute to the improvement of the performance of secondary batteries. Also, many problems have to be solves were proposed. Therefore, this kind of co-operative research will be much important in the future.