Co-operative Hydridization of Electron-Transfer Processes in Surface-Catalyst-Biochemical Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06303010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 有機工業化学
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
SAWAKI Yasuhiko  Nagoya University, Faculty Enginering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30023120)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Jun-ichi  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (30127170)
NONAKA Tsutomu  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Dept.of Electronic Chemistry, Professor, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 教授 (00016528)
TANIGUCHI Isao  Kumamoto University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90112391)
UNEYAMA Kenji  Okayama University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00033150)
AIZAWA Masuo  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Faculty of Bioscience and Biotechnology, Professo, 生命理工学部, 教授 (00016742)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsElectrochemistry / Electron Transfer / Modified Electrode / Biological Function / Catalysis / Organic Synthesis / 有機合成化学
Research Abstract
The present research project was organized to achieve the co-operative hybridization of electron-transfer processes by co-operative unions between researchers of various fields such as organic reaction and synthesis, electrochemistry catalysis, and biological functions. The researchers relating electron-transfer processes exchanged their concept with researchers of different fields. One meeting was the 18th EOC Symposium (Nagoya, June, 1995) and the other was the open symposium of present co-operative research (A) (Nagoya, November, 1995).
The present research is related to three projects : (1) developments of hybridized electron-transfer systems by surface modifications. (2) molecule transformations by catalyst-electrode composite systems, and (3) molecular transformations by combinations of biological and electrode reactions. These projects are related to electron transfer processes and their co-operative hybridization could lead to selective transformations and function amplifications. For example, highly selective transformations of substrates were achieved by electron transfer mediators such as metal complexes and aromatic compounds. Composite electrodes containing enzymes have been shown to be a good selective sensor. Controlles of electron transfer processes have been achieved considerably and a basic concept for co-operative hybridization could be developed.