Development of Safe Handling methods of Radioisotopes and Radioactive Isotopes in Advanced Biosciences
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06303011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 応用微生物学・応用生物化学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KURIHARA Norio  Kyoto University, Radioisotope Research Center, Professor, 放射性同位元素総合センター, 教授 (00026428)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OSAKI Susumu  Kyushu University, Isotope Center, Professor, アイソトープ総合センター, 教授 (90037276)
TAKESHIMA Kazuhito  Nagoya University, Isotope Center, Associate Professor, アイソトープ総合センター, 助教授 (20126874)
MORI Atsuhumi  Kanazawa University, Isotope Center, Professor, アイソトープ総合センター, 教授 (90019604)
MAKIDE Yoshihiro  University of Tokyo, Isotope Center, Professor, アイソトープ総合センター, 教授 (40011746)
OHNISHI Toshiyuki  Hokkaido University, Isotope Center, Professor, アイソトープ総合センター, 教授 (00000943)
山下 仁平  大阪大学, ラジオアイソトープ総合センター, 教授 (80029941)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsDry-distilllation of experimental animals / Waste disposal by means of wet oxidation / Removal of radioactive dusts by adsorption / Substantial reduction of waste volume / Microbial degradation of wastes / Treatment of hardly-combustible organic liquid wastes / Decontamination of vials containing radioisotopes / Removal of radioisotopes with active charcoal / 廃棄物の大幅な減容 / バイオ洗浄の効率とコスト
Research Abstract
We have been conducting a cooperative research on the safe treatment of radioactive wastes especially experimental animals and solid wastes. Among them, 'dry-distilllation of animal wastes' , 'dry-distilllation of solid wastes' , 'various problems in incineration of organic liquid wastes' , 'removal of radioisotopes from inorganic liquid wastes' . 'safe handling of radioisotopes in molecular biology' , 'decontamination of vials contaminated with radioactive materials' and 'some problems during storage of radioactive wastes' were the main projects.
Some of the progresses are as follows :
(1) Dry-distilllation of animal wastes containing ^3H,^<14>C,^<32>P,^<35>S,^<45>Ca, ^<51>Cr and ^<125>I produced a highly condensed residues that were stable during a long period of storage time. Recovery of the isotopes was almost quantitative in every case.
(2) Dry-distilllation of paper wastes and plastic wastes was also successful to substantially reduce the waste volume.
(3) Hardly combustible organic liquid wastes were treated by washing with water and chemical pretreatment followed by incineration. This demonstrated a better method for this type of wastes.
(4) Washing decontamination of counting vials was examined with water, alkali and methanol, and the utilization of a washing machine was also tried to establish an effective decontamination procedure.
(5) Inorganic liquid wastes were treated with active charcoal to remove contaminated radioisotopes effectively.
(6) To prevent the radioactive dusts evolving from the radioactive wastes in storage, a variety of device including adsorption and sealing in a specially designed bag was examined and proved successful.