| Project/Area Number |
06303015
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
家政学
| Research Institution | SHIGA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
TAGAYA Hisako SHIGA UNIVERSITY,FACULTY of EDUCATION,PROFESSOR., 教育学部, 教授 (70024932)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OYA Masaru YOKOHAMA NATIONAL UNIVERSITY,FACULTY of EDUCATION,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 助教授 (70169077)
SUGIHARA Reiko OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY,FACULTY of EDUCATION,PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 教授 (90019406)
TAGAWA Emiko NARA WOMEN'S' UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF HUMAN ENVIRONMENT SCIENCE,PROFESSOR, 生活環境学部, 教授 (80031699)
FUJII Tomiko OSAKA CITY UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF HUMAN LIFE SCIENCE,PROFESSOR, 生活科学部, 教授 (40047056)
KATAYAMA Mitiko TOKYO KASEI UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF HOME ECONOMICS,PROFESSOR, 家政学部, 教授 (20056386)
川崎 きよ子 広島大学, 学校教育学部, 教授 (90033646)
所 康子 鳴門教育大学, 学校教育学部, 教授 (20019417)
| Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
| Keywords | Environmental Loading / Biodegradability / Detergent / Corynomicolic acid / Detergency / Aging / Foam / Binary solvents / 界面活性剤 / エイジング / 液晶 / 泡沫洗浄 / 液晶形式 / バイオサーファクタント / 生分解性 / 非イオン界面活性剤 / 汚れの分散・凝集 / 界面活性剤除去速度 |
| Research Abstract |
Detergents, washing methods, purification for wastewater and dry cleaning solvent were examined for decreasing in environmental loading due to washing clothes. 1.The biodegradability of four household detergents contained natural surfactants was observed with river die-a way test and biochemical oxygen demand (BOD) test. The biodegradability and the degree of environmental load of their detergents depended upon the kind and content of surfactants. Five corynomycolic acids with alkyl chain length were synthesized and the relation between chemical structure and surface active properties was determined. With increase in the length of the alkyl chain, the values of surface and interfacial tension at critical micelle concentration (cmc) decreased and became less than that of synthetic surfactants for corynomcolic acid carbon numbers exceeding 16. 2.The removal of oily soil at low concentration of SDS was found to be governed by formation of a molecular complex between the oily molecule and SD
… More
S.An effect of aging on detergency of fatty soil and protein soil coexisting on the cloths was investigated. Lard and egg white were used as the model soil, respectively. The results showed that the detergency of the soils on cotton cloths decreased as the aging period increased, while little decrease was seen on polyester cloths. The effects of the soil type and the shape of substrate on the detergency of foam washing were arranged, and the process of the washing by the foam film movement was observed using the graphic computer system. 3.Many types of adsorption were tried to remove POE (nonionic surfactant) from aq.solution. The amount of POE was determination by using electrochemical analysis. A method for the determination of the critical coagulation concentration as a measure of the stability of particles in wastewater was studied. The condition for evaluating the stability by the sedimentation method was determined. The conditions to determine the fine particles suitable for removal of surfactants in washing wastewater were investigated by measurement of the adsorption-desorption rate with the stopped-flow method as well as measurement of the equilibrium adsorption amount of SDS to and from nylon 12, keratin powder and polystirene latex. 4.Soiling properties to staple fiber of Fe_2O_3・H_2O in binary solvents (petroleum/alcohol) have been investigated. In the addition of only 5% alcohol to petroleum solvent, the amount of adhesion of Fe_2O_3・H_2O decreased remarkably. Less