| Project/Area Number |
06303016
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Nuclear fusion studies
| Research Institution | TOHOKU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
ABE Katsunori Tohoku Univ., Dept of Quantum Science & Energy Eng., Professor, 工学研究科・量子エネルギー工学専攻, 教授 (70005940)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MUROGA Takeo National Institute for Fusion Science Professor, 核融合科学研究所, 教授 (60174322)
TAKAHASHI Heisichiro Hokkaido Univ.Professor, エネルギー先端工学研究センター, 教授 (80001337)
KOHYAMA Akira Kyoto Univ.Professor, エネルギー理工学研究所, 教授 (80092203)
SATOU Manabu Tohoku Univ., Dept of Quantum Science & Energy Eng., Research Associate, 工学研究科, 助手 (40226006)
HASEGAWA Akira Tohoku Univ., Dept of Quantum Science & Energy Eng., Associate Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (80241545)
木下 智見 九州大学, 工学部, 教授 (50037917)
松井 秀樹 東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 教授 (50005980)
| Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
| Keywords | Irradiation Effects / Low Activation Materials / Ferritic Steels / Vanadium Alloys / Ceramics / Effects of Variable / Complex Condition / Effects of Dynamic Conditions / Modeling / 核融合炉材料 / 照射損傷 / 中性子照射 |
| Research Abstract |
The influence of varying irradiation conditions like temperature cycle on the property change will be serious problem for the components under the fusion operating conditions, where the controlled and accidental variation of power generation will take place. Degradation of material performance by these irradiation effects have been recognized as important subjects of irradiation effects on materials but the detail of phenomena have not been clarified yet because of their difficulties of irradiation experiments. Recently prediction of these types of degradation during neutron irradiation conditions are recognized as important design parameter of fusion reactors. The objective of this work is characterization of damage process during reactor operation for structural and functional materials of fusion reactor. Dynamic phenomenon only in irradiation and the material property changes in the irradiation conditions, which are varied corresponding to the steady and unsteady operation of the rea
… More
ctor and complex condition including the nuclear transmutation are studied. In order to study the dynamic effect in addition to the cumulative effects, the experimental test matrix becomes huge in parameters. Therefore, mechanistic understanding and theoretical predictions are required to obtain key information through well-planned irradiation experiment with limited amount of irradiation volume. In concretely, the following seven tasks were set up to organize irradiation experiment effectively. Test matrix focuses on low activation structural materials and functional materials including insulating ceramics and refractory alloys. (1) Irradiation creep measurement and mechanical property examination of low activation ferritic steels. (2) Irradiation effects on mechanical properties and micro structural evolution of vanadium alloys under combined/complex conditions, (3) In-situ measurements of electrical/thermal conductivity of ceramics, (4) mechanical properties of ceramics and metal/ceramics joints, (5) Varying temperature effect on microstructural evolution and mechanical properties under irradiation to high fluences, (6) Transmutation effect under complex irradiation conditions, (7) Modeling and theoretical studies. Finally, overall discussion was carried out on network activities of the research, and data correlation between fission and fusion neutron irradiation studies. Less