The study on comprehensive methods for estimaiton of new water treatment technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06303017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 環境保全
Research InstitutionUNIVERSITY OF TOKYO
Principal Investigator
OHGAKI Shin-ichiro  Univ.of TOKYO,Faculty.of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (20005549)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRATA Tsuyoshi  Univ.of Azabu, College of Environ.Health, Professor, 環境保健学部, 教授 (50005493)
UTSUMI Hideo  Univ.of Kyusyu, Faculty.of Pharm.Sci., Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (20101694)
OHYA Haruhiko  Yokohama Nat.Univ., Faculty.of Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40017950)
SUZUKI Motoyuki  Univ.of TOKYO,Inst.Ind.Sci., Professor, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (10011040)
SUZUKI T  univ.of Yamanashi, Faculty.of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60020385)
山本 和夫  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (60143393)
河口 英樹  福井大学, 工学部, 助教授 (10020207)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsPhotolysis / Ion-exchanger / Adsorption of activated carbon / Membrane separation / Bio-assay / Aquatic microorganism / 水処理 / 光化学 / 光触媒 / 吸着 / 膜
Research Abstract
New water treatment technology is expected to achieve the high rate removal and the effective removal of difficult treated pollutants by conventional treatment. In this research, some acknowledgment about new technology were gained as follows.
From the experiment about UV treatment, it is cleared that the photoreactivation rate depend on the bacteria species and not on the intensity of visible light. The decomposition effect of organo-halogenides by medium and low pressure UV lamp can be compared by the germicidal UV intensity which is measured by bioindicator.
About the inactivation by Ozone, the acknowledgment about the effective factor and rate constant was gained.
From the research of hydroxyapatite type inorganic ion-exchangers, it is cleaned that the toxic pollutant in water can be removed selectively and hydroxyl ion produced by this ion exchanger has inactivation effect.
From the research of activated carbon, the kinetics of adsorption and the factor which decides the rate of adsorption was studied and the optimum application area was suggested.
From the research of membrane separation, the comprehensive study was done, and the optimum application was suggested and NF (nanofiltration) was also researched and the removal characteristic was evaluated.
About bio-index, the natural water was estimated by bio-assay. The cytotoxicity and the relation between toxic and oxidation stress was studied also. The estimation methods of biological water pollution was studied comprehensively, and effective and important bio-index was also suggested.