| Project/Area Number |
06303018
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Biophysics
| Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
MIKI Kunio Kyoto Univ.Prof., 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (10116105)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TOYOSHIMA Chikashi Tokyo Univ.Prof., 分子細胞生物学研究所, 教授 (70172210)
TSUKIHARA Tomitake Osaka Univ.Prof., 蛋白質研究所, 教授 (00032277)
FUKUYAMA Keiichi Osaka Univ.Prof., 理学部, 教授 (80032283)
HIGUCHI Yoshiki Kyoto Univ.Assoc.Prof., 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (90183574)
TANAKA Isao Hokkaido Univ.Prof., 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (70093052)
渡辺 信久 高エネルギー物理学研究所, 助手 (70212321)
山根 隆 名古屋大学, 工学部, 助教授 (80030055)
| Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
| Keywords | Protein Crystallography / Structural Biology / X-ray Structure Analysis / Supramacromolecular Complex / Synchrotron Radiation / シンクロトロン放射学 / シンクロトロン放射光 |
| Research Abstract |
We investigated the target and problems in the following five categories shown below in the field of protein crystallography and related methodology. The problems were extensively discussed in the symposium and the internal meeting. 1) Development and improvement of data collection and structure determination. 2) New aspects on the relationship between the three-dimensional structure and the function. 3) Survey of the target macromolecules for the structure determination. 4) New development of the usage of synchrontron radiation. 5) Cooperation with related method in the structure determination of biological macromolecules.