| Project/Area Number |
06304001
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Stratigraphy/Paleontology
| Research Institution | KYUSHU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
OKADA Hakuyu Kyushu University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (60037182)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAKAI Takashi Kyushu University, Faculty of Science, Research Associate, 理学部, 助手 (70128023)
MATSUKAWA Masaki Tokyo Gakugei University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (30127914)
KINOSHITA Osamu Univ.of Osaka Prefecture, Coll.of Integrated Arts & Sciences, Professor, 総合科学部, 教授 (80079087)
HIRANO Hiromichi Waseda Univ., Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (00037293)
KIMINAMI Kazuo Yamaguchi University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (20127757)
| Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
| Keywords | Cretaceous environ-mental change / Asian continent / Proto-Pacific / Ecological system / Diversity in biotas / Biostratigraphy / Large scale volcanism / Plate movement / 原日本弧 / 原子太平洋 / 白亜紀 / 生物相 / 生層序 / 生態系 / ユーラシア東縁域 / 関東山地 / 関門地域 |
| Research Abstract |
The research results of this project are summarized below : (1) Collection of documents related to this research plan. The documents showing the present status of researches related to this project have been collected and compiled for publication. (2) Analysis of diversity of organisms in the Cretaceous. Ecological system, change of biotic features, biostratigraphy and regional correlation in the Cretaceous have been carefully examined. The results have been published in a special issue of the Journal of the Geological Society of Japan. (3) Regional geology and stratigraphy. Some representative stratigraphic units, e.g.Toyonishi, Kanmon and Tetori Groups in the Inner Zone of Southwest Japan ; Mifune and Onogawa in the Axial Zone ; and Shimanto Cretaceous in the Outer Zone of Kyushu, Shikoku and Kanto ; and the Yezo Supergroup in Hokkaido, were lithostratigraphically studied in detail. (4) Compilation of the research. Case studies of diversity in biotas, large scale volcanism, change in plate movement, effect of subducted oceanic ridges, and origin and development of sedimentary basins have been compiled. (5) Publications. One newsletter in 1994 and two in 1995 concerning the progress of the research were issued. Two special issues on the basic information of the Cretaceous System in the East and South Asia regions were published. They have been well accepted internationally.