RESPONSES OF FOREST SYSTEMS TO CLIMATIC FLUCTUATIONS IN YAKUSHIMA ISLAND,SOUTHERN JAPAN
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06304003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 生態
Research InstitutionCHIBA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OHSAWA Masahiko  Faculty of Science, Chiba University, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (80092477)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKADA Takenori  Hokkaido Tokai University, 助教授 (80206755)
TERASHIMA Ichiro  Biology Department, Tsukuba University, 生物科学系, 助教授 (40211388)
KOHYAMA Takashi  Graduate School of Environmental Earth Science, Hokkaido University, 環境科学研究科, 教授 (60178233)
YAMAMOTO Hiroshi  Faculty of Science, Kagoshima University, Assistant Professor, 理学部, 助手 (60244224)
MATSUMOTO Atsushi  Graduate School of Science, University of Tokyo, Associate Professor, 理学系研究科, 講師 (80165894)
NIIYAMA Kaoru  Kyushu Branch, Forestry and Forest Products Research Institute
EGUCHI Takashi  Faculty of Arts, Kochi University (30263966)
TAKENAKA Akio  National Institute of Environmental Studies (00188202)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordslandslides / typhoon / vegetation pattern / population dynamics / shoot phenology / leaf type / succession / canopy access system / 台風撹乱 / 植生の推移行列 / 亜熱帯暖温帯多雨林 / 照葉樹林 / 林冠 / 台風被害 / 地形傾度 / 土壌分布 / 生理生態特性 / 林木個体群動態
Research Abstract
Forest ecosystem has been subjected to various changes of global or local environment due to natural as well as human induced eco-disturbances. Global changes including climatic fluctuations at various levels affect on function, structure, and eventually species composition of the forest ecosystem. The objective of the present co-operative research was to understand and evaluate responses of forest ecosystem against such external impacts at several different levels from leaf to shoot module, individual, population, community, and landscape, and this must facilitate mechanistic understanding of global change impacts on natural ecosystem. Yakushima Island of southern Japan was selected as study site as it represent typical, natural forest which is regulary influenced by natural disturbances such as typhoon. Typhoon No.13 of 1993, the thirs most powerful typhoon affected Japan since 1945, had strongest wind velocity ever recorded in Yakushima Island. Thus it seriously affected topography … More and vegetation especially on windward south-western side of the island. Surface erosion and land slides frequently occurred due mainly to granitic substratum which was suffered deep weathering. Although landsliding inevitably destroy the forest on it, the forest itself and its component species were relatively resistant against typhoon. Forest vegetation exhibited differentiating pattern against topographical environmental gradients such as soil water and nutrient conditions. Probably the trees are more of less adaptive against strong wind and local soil conditions. Shoot module of such trees were also studied from the viewpoint of matter production and branch autonomy, the results showed that the branch exhibited various levels of autonomy in evergreen broad-leaved tree. Leaf life span, leaf size and some other shoot phenological characteristics were compared at the three different sites of the island. Life span of evergreen leaves were 1 to 5 years and leaf life span changed in parallel with leaf size. Vegetation succession on different substratum indicated habitat preference of pioneer trees and the subsequent differentiation of successional seres. Climatic and geological constraints may act to sort different species assemblages at different sites even within a small island of Yakushima, and further development of this study project may deepen this insight. Less