Structure and function of cytoskeleton in plant cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06304004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 植物生理
Research InstitutionHimeji Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SHIMMEN Teruo  Himeji Institute of Technology' Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (80114510)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZUNO Koichi  Osaka University, Faculty of Science, Associate professor, 理学部, 助教授 (40110845)
KIKUYAMA Munihito  University of Air, Department of Biology, Associate professor, 生物, 助教授 (90131010)
KADOTA Akio  Tokyo Metropolitan University Faculty of Science, Associate professor, 理学部, 助教授 (60152758)
KOHAMA Kazuhiro  University of Gumma, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30101116)
KAMIYA Ritsu  University of Tokyo Faculty of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学系研究科, 教授 (10124314)
渡辺 正勝  岡崎国立共同研究機構, 基礎生物学研究所, 助教授 (40124226)
馳沢 盛一朗  東京大学, 理学部, 講師 (40172902)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordscytoskeleton / actin / myosin / microtubule / calcium / cytoplasmic streaming / morphogenesis / cell division / 細胞周期 / 成長 / ベン毛 / 細胞壁
Research Abstract
1)Cell cycle and cytoskeleton : Protein complex pufied from plasma membrane of tobacco BY-2 cell was found to have capacity to synthesize cellulose microfibril. Dynanics of kinesin-like protein was analyzed during cell cycle of tissure cultued cell. Mechanism of organization of preprophase band of microtubules was studied. 2) Cell Growth and cytoskeleton : Strong contribution of plasma membrane and cell wall to organization of cortical microtubules was found in coenocytic algae. Role of cytoskeletons in positioning of nucleus was elucidated in protonemal cells of fern. 3) Cytoplasmic streaming : Myosin was analyzed and characterized in lily pollen tubes. Close corelation between cytoplasmic free calcium and cytoplasmic streaming was found. Important role of cell wall in organization of microfilaments was found in Vallisneria. Actin binding protein regulated by ATP was purified from Physarum. Calium wave supposed to regulate cytoplasmic streaming was found in Physarum. 4) Flagellar movement : Involvement of a third factor for organization of outer arm of flagella was found. It was found that ammonium ion control nature of phototaxis im Euglena.