Biogeographic studies of shallow-water animals from Japanese waters, with special reference to the Pacific and philippine Plates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06304008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 系統・分類
Research InstitutionNational Science Museum, Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA Masatsune  Department of Zoology, National Science Museum, Chief, Division of Invertebrate Zoology, 動物研究部, 室長 (20000143)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHINOHARA Gento  Department of Zoology, National Science Museum, Curator, 動物研究部, 研究官 (10280520)
YAMANISHI Ryohei  Department of Zoology, Osaka Natural History Museum, Senior Curator, 主任学芸員 (70132925)
FUJITA Toshihiko  Department of Zoology, National Science Museum, Curator, 動物研究部, 研究官 (70222263)
KUBODERA Tsunemi  Department of Zoology, National Science Museum, Senior Curator, 動物研究部, 主任研究官 (80170041)
MATSUURA Keiichi  Department of Zoology, National Science Museum, Chief of the Division of Fishes, 動物研究部, 室長 (70141984)
NUNOMURA Noboru  Toyama Science Museum, Chief of the Department of Natural Sciences
HASEGAWA Kazunori  Showa Memorial Institute, Tsukuba Research Center, National Science Museum, Cura (70270410)
SAITO Hiroshi  Department of Zoology, National Science Museum, Curator (00259996)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsFish / Inverterates / Ogasawara Islands / Ryukyu Islands / Plates / 頭足軟体類 / 多毛環虫類 / 魚類 / 小笠原 / 生物地理 / 甲殻類 / 軟体動物 / 海星類 / 蛇尾類
Research Abstract
In January and Feburary, 1995, fish and invertebrates inhabiting shallow-waters around Chichi-jima in the Ogasawara Islands were collected with box- and cylinder-type dredge on board fishing boat and with hand-net during SCUBA diving. And also, in December 1995 and January 1996, the intensive collections and observations were made by several researchers, within the financial and climatical restriction, at the sea off Ishigaki-jima and Iriomote-jima, the Yaeyama Group in the southern Ryukyu Islands. Systematic studies on many groups are now in progress, the preliminary reports indicating the presence of many species new to science and also new to Japanese fauna. Comparisons between the faunae of various groups from the Ogasawara and Ryukyu Islands suggest that many shallow-water species not only the shore-fishes indicated by Springer (1982 : Smiths.Contri.Zool., 367) but also the benthic invertebrates are distributed along the Philippine and Pacific Plates. This may be reasonable because the oceanic currents are generally induced along the island chains and ridges formed by the impact of Plates. On the other hand, the complex bottom conditions accompnied with trench and trough along the island chains might lead to the species diversity possibly interpreted with the vicariance theory.