Anthropological studies of the maturation and degenerative change of the walking ability.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06304009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 人類学(含生理人類学)
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KUMAKURA Hiroo  Osaka University, Department of Biological Anthropology, Associate Professor., 人間科学部, 助教授 (00178063)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUNIMATSU Yutaka  Kyoto University, Primate Research Institute, Research Assistant., 霊長類研究所, 助手 (80243111)
MAIE Kazuo  Otsuma Women's College, Assistant Professor., 人間生活科学研究所, 講師 (30157119)
TAKAHASHI Hideo  Dokkyo University, Dapertment of Anatomy, Assistant Professor., 医学部, 講師 (80201599)
YAMAZAKI Nobutoshi  Keio University, Department of Engineering Science, Professor., 理工学部, 教授 (70101996)
ISHIDA Hidemi  Kyoto University, Department of Physical Anthropology, Professor., 理学研究科, 教授 (60027480)
俣野 彰三  大阪大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (30028724)
遠藤 萬里  東京大学, 理学部, 教授 (20011504)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsWalking Ability / Maturation / Degenerative Change / Ontegeny / Phylogeny / Human / Primates / Morphophysiology / Morphophysiology / 歩行能 / 加齢変化 / 形態と機能
Research Abstract
This research project aimed to reveal changes of the walking ability from the morphophysiological view point. Nakano inveatigated the phylogenetical maturation of the walking ability by the analysis of the human restricted walking as the model of the walking of the fossil hominids. Kumakura et al. recorded the three-dimensional motion of the foot in the human infant and non-human primate species and considered the maturation of the bipedal walk. Yamazaki simulated the age related change of the human bipedal walk by using his neuro-musculo-skeletal model. These changes of the motor function in the ontogenetic and phylogenetic context are supported by the morphological changes. To investigate human morphophysiology, the primates should be good model of the human. Kunimatsu evaluated the epiphysieal union of the limb bones in the squirrel monkey and analyzed those against their dental age. Nakatsukasa described the age related change of the articular surfaces of the limb bones, which well reflected the motor abiloty, in Japanese macaques. Fujino pointed out that the age related changes of the bone caused the remodelling of the muscle fibers, and discussed on the functional meanings of the muscle architecture in the ontogenetic and phylogenetic maturation. In the later phase of the life cycle, degenerative change of the motor system would force to adjust the functional change. Adachi et al. analyzed the three-dimensional motion of the lower limb in the aged human. Maie analyzed foot trace to reveal the characteristics of the walk in aged peoples. These aging of the walking ability correlated to the morphological degenerative changes. Takahashi and Yamashita investigated the age related change of the humeruas and femur in modern Japanese population. Ito investigated the age related changes of the human muscular weight in the lower limbs. He also preliminary reported the histological aspect of the aged modern Japanese.