Comparative hydrological study on the interaction between runoff and the geographical development on volcanic mountains.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06304017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section総合
Research Field 林学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KOBASHI Sumiji  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Agriculture, Professor, 農学研究科, 教授 (40026604)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MARUTANI Tomomi  Kyushuu University, Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (40112320)
SUWA Hiroshi  Kyoto University, Disaster Prevention Reseach Institute, Associate Professor, 防災研究所, 助教授 (00093253)
TSUCHIYA Satoru  Shizuoka University, Agricultue, associate professor, 農学部, 教授 (60197720)
SHIMOKAWA Eturou  Kagoshima University, Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (60041670)
OHTA Takeshi  Iwate University, Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (20152142)
芝野 博文  東京大学, 農学部, 講師 (00143412)
福嶌 義宏  名古屋大学, 大気水圏科学研究所, 教授 (00026402)
執印 康裕  東京大学, 農学部, 助手 (60221305)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsActivity of volcano / Disaster of sediment / Runoff / geographical development / 火山地域 / 雨水流出 / 地形発達 / 火山体の水収支 / 火山体の地形発達 / 降雨特性 / ガリ発達
Research Abstract
Sediment disasters due to volcanic activities are serious problems in countries which lie along the Pacific-rim volcanic zone including not only Japan, but also South-East Asian, South American, and North American countries. Volcanic sediment disasters are unique and different in nature from ordinary sediment disasters which occur in highlands. Huge quantity of eruptive volcanic sediment are suddenly acumulates near the summit of volcano, and runoff frequently breaks up the accumulated eruptive sediment to generate debris flow. These debris flows are very likely to destroy the villages in the alluvial fan bringing about serious damage and personal injuries. The eruptive sediment covering the surface of the summit and slopes of a volcano abruptly reduce the infiltration capability of ground, and as a consequence brings about an increase in surface runoff.
The purpose of this study is to clearify the characteristics of sediment movement in volcanic mountain regions. From the results of investigations on Merapi in Indonesia, and Unzen-Fugen and Mt.Bandai of Japan, the characteristics of runoff and the condition of geographical development have become clear. These phenomena are considered as interactions and are analyzed by means of comparative hydrology. The complexity of sediment disasters due to volcanic activities is shown in abrupt change of runoff. Acording as the development of gully erosion, quantity of runoff decreases.