| Project/Area Number |
06304018
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
General fisheries
| Research Institution | Ocean Research Institute, University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
SUGIMOTO Takashige Ocean Research Institute, University of Tokyo, Professor, 海洋研究所, 教授 (40004428)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MATSUMIYA Yoshiharu Tokyo Uuniv.Of fish., Faculty of Fisheries, Professor, 海洋研究所, 教授 (10100885)
KAWAMURA Akito Mie Univ., Faculty of Bioresources, Professor, 生物資源学部, 教授 (10111163)
KAWAGUCHI Kouichi Ocean Research Institute, University of Tokyo, Professor, 海洋研究所, 教授 (40013586)
OHTANI Kiyotaka Hokkaido University, Faculty of Fisheries, Professor, 水産学部, 教授 (40001606)
ARUGA Yusho Tokyo Uuniv.Of Fish., Faculty of Fisheries, Professor, 水産学部, 教授 (10017022)
内藤 靖彦 国立, 極地研究所, 教授 (06304018)
中田 英昭 東京大学, 海洋研究所, 助教授 (60114584)
青木 一郎 東京大学, 海洋研究所, 助教授 (40114350)
| Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
| Keywords | Marine living resources / Long-term change / Modeling / Kuroshio / Oyashio / Global environment / Plankton / GLOBEC / 地球環境変化 / 海洋生態系変動 |
| Research Abstract |
In order to establish the ecological basis for utilization and proper management of marine living resources in the contex of global climate and ocean environmental changes, exisiting data on the long-term changes in plankton biomass and composition, fisheries catch, etc.were analyzed in the Kuroshio and Kuroshio-Oyashio transitional areas, Antarctic Ocean and Bering Sea with special reference to climate and oceanic changes in these regions. The following topics were highlighted from these analyzes ; 1) long-term changes in chlorophill concentration, phyto-and zooplankton biomass, microzooplankton comunity in the Kuroshio, Kuroshio-Oyashio transitional areas, 2) long-term changes in the biomass and species composition of micronekton such as myctophids in the Kuroshio region, 3) possible mechanisms behind dominant species replacement observed in sardine and anchovy populations in the coastal Kuroshio region, 4) climate and ocean effects on the feeding and recruitment of walleye pollock larval population in the eastern Bering Sea, 5) population dynamics of adelie penguins in the Antarctic Ocean and implications of ice edge expansion/retreat for the dynamics, 6) long-term changes in phyto-and zooplankton in Tokyo Bay responding to the eutrophication of the bay water, 7) utility and applicability of some statistical and systematic methods to predicting ecosystem changes and providing the basis for proper management of marine living resources.