Studies on the Regulatory Genes of Gonadal Differentiation from the Viewpoint of Utilization in Animal Resource Science.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06304021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied animal science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TACHI Chikashi  The University of Tokyo, Department of Animal Resource Science, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (30011711)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOHMOTO Kaoru  Univ.of Tokyo, Fac.of Agriculture, Prof., 農学部, 教授 (30011894)
TAKAHASHI Michio  Univ.of Tokyo, Fac.of Agriculture, Prof., 農学部, 教授 (30011943)
UTSUMI Kyozo  Kyoto Univ., Fac.of Agriculture, Prof., 農学部, 教授 (90033266)
NAKABORI Yutaka  Univ.of Tokyo, Fac.of Medicine, Ass.Prof., 医学部, 教授 (10172389)
KITAMURA Yukihiko  Osaka University, Fac.of Medicine, Prof., 医学部, 教授 (70028520)
佐藤 英明  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 助教授 (80093243)
中込 弥男  東京大学, 医学部, 教授 (30000235)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsSRY / c-kit / P450Aromatase / Sertoli cells / Sex determination / apoptosis / ovary / transgenic animals / cyclin / Sry / WAP / fos / P450 Aromatase / 黄体
Research Abstract
Representative results obtained during the tenure of the grant are as follows. 1) Coplete genomic SRY (sex determining region on Y chromosome) DNA of Shiba goat (Capra hircus var Shiba) spanning 4.9 kb was cloned and sequenced. 2) Transformed cell lines were established by transfecting TM-4 cells derived from mouse Sertoli cells, with human and mouse SRY DNA.Curiously, as it turned out, the expression of P450aromatese genes was induced by the transfected mouse SRY DNA.This cell line is currently investigated in order to identify the genes which constitute the putative SRY cascade. 3) Bovine SRY cDNA isolated from a fetal testicular cDNA library is confirmed to possess circular conformation. 4) Caprine c-kit cDNA was cloned and sequenced. It turned out that the intracellular domain of caprine c-kit possess one extra alanine insert which have not been described in any other species except sheep so far examined. The insert appears to be limited to goats and sheep. Attempts are being made … More to determine the biological meaning of the insert. 5) Interesting mutant genes were identified in human patients suffering from the disorders of sexual differetiation. Investigations were made to clarify the function of the gene located on Y chromosome and putatively promote the growth of the body. 6) Detailed analysis of phenotypes of W^f and W^<sh> mouse mutants revealed several interesting features which may be useful to approach the understanding of functioning of c-kit/Sl system in ruminants. 7) Novel genes which might be responsible for the apoptosis of lutcal cells in the rat ovary, were identified. 8) Functions of oncognenes in apoptotic changes in the follicles have been investigated. 9) Role of cyclins in maturation division of oocytes has been investigated. 10) Tissue specificity of the WAP promoter was analyzed, and found to be a 'lcaky' promoter functioning in many tissues other than the mammary gland. 11) Attempts were made to improve efficiency of the production of transgenic animals by selecting embryos which successfully incorporated the transgenes into their genome by combined treatment with restrictions cnzymes and PCR analysis. Less