ESTABLISHMENT OF DNA DIAGNOSES IN VETERINARY MEDICINE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06304022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied veterinary science
Research Institutionthe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Atsuhiko  UNIV.of TOKYO,PROFESSOR, 農学部, 教授 (90011923)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUNIEDA Tetsuo  UNIV.of OKAYAMA,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 農学部, 助教授 (80178011)
WATARI Toshihiro  UNIV.of TOKYO,RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 農学部, 助手 (50220950)
HIRAI Katsuya  UNIV.of GIFU,PROFESSOR, 農学部, 教授 (30021702)
MATSUMOTO Toshitsugu  UNIV.of TOKYO,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 農学部, 助教授 (00173922)
TSUJIMOTO Hajime  UNIV.of TOKYO,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 農学部, 助教授 (60163804)
高橋 清志  酪農学園大学, 酪農学部, 教授 (90048108)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsANIMAL / DNA DIAGNOSIS / HEREDITARY DISEASE / INFECTIONS DISEASE / TUMOR / VIRUS / RICKETTSIA / 個体識別 / 臨床診断 / ネコ白血病ウイルス / ネコ免疫不全ウイルス / MHC / クラミジア / 白血球粘着分子異常症 / 遺伝子再構成
Research Abstract
To establish various DNA diagnosis systems in the veterinary medicine, we carried out diagnostic researches on hereditary diseases, infectious diseases, tumors and animal MHC_s.
Hereditary diseases : In bovine leukocyte adhesion deficiency, 128Asp of CD 18 molecule was found to be substituted by Gly. In bovine blood coagulation factor XIII deficiency, 83Phe of FXIIIA gene was shown to be substituted by Ser. PCR diagnosis systems were developed for both of these hereditary diseases.
Infectious diseases : PCR detection systems could be developed for Chlamydia psittaci and Coxiella burnetii in various animal species. In feline immunodeficiency virus infectoin, in addition to the establishment of PCR detection sysytem, identification system for FIV subtypes could be developed. PCR detection system for bovine immunodeficiency virus was also established.
Tumors : DNA diagnosis system to identify lineage and clonarity of the lymphoid tumor cells was developed by using Southern blot analysis with T-cell receptor and immunoglobulin gene probes. PCR-SSCP analysis of canine p53 gene demonstrated the presence of p53 mutaions in a variety of tumors including lymphoma, leukemia, osteosarcoma and colon cancer. Examination of oncogenes and retroviral common integration sites revealed viral-induced abnormalities in 5 of 11 naturally occurring lymphomas and a correlation of c-myc abnormality with abnomality of other oncogenes.
Animal MHC_s : Two kinds of MHC DRB clones were isolated from a canine B lymphoblastois cell line, and MHC typing became available by using these sequences.