Intercellular recognition and signal transduction in plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06304023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied molecular and cellular biology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
DOKE Noriyuki  Nagoya Univ., School of Agric.Sci., Professor, 農学部, 教授 (80023472)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAKITA Kazuhito  Nagya Univ., School of Agric.Sci., Assistant, 農学部, 助手 (90186065)
SHINMEN Teruo  Himeji Inst.of Tech., Fuculty of Sci., 理学部, 教授 (80114510)
SHIRAISHI Tomonori  Okayama Univ., Collage of Agric., Profesor, 農学部, 教授 (10033268)
KUNOH Hitoshi  Mie Univ., Faculty of Bioresources, Professor, 生物資源学部, 教授 (20024573)
TORIYAMA Syoushi  Nagiya Univ., Bioscience Center, Professor, 生物分子応答研究センター, 教授 (40013338)
渋谷 直人  農林水産省生物資源研究所, 細胞育種部, 研究員
吉川 正明  北海道大学, 理学部, 教授 (00046509)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsRecognition of elicitor / Oxidative burst / Ca^<2+> dependent protein kinase / Active electronic potential / Cytoskeleton / Systemic acquired resistance / phospholipase / Sub-systemic oxidative burst / タンパク質リン酸化酵素 / ホスホリパーゼA_2 / 全身的獲得抵抗性 / 電気的シグナル / システミックオキシダティブバースト / 植物細胞応答 / エリシターレセプター / シグナル伝達系 / Ca^<2+>動態 / リン脂質代謝系 / 活性酸素生成 / 全身的細胞応答
Research Abstract
In this research project, recognition and signal transduction in a cell as well as tissue-cells were investigated using various systems of plant-microbe, biotic elicitor or physical stimuli, and the following major results were obtained.
1) In relation to Ca ^<2+>signalling, effect of Mg ^<2+>on the Ca ^<2+>/H+ antiporter or Ca^<2+>, purification and characterization of Ca^<2+>dependent protein kinase and involvement of Ca ^<2+>dependent protein kinase in inositol phospholipid turnover and PAL induction in elicitor-treated suspension cultured cells was demonstrated. 2) N-acetylchitoorigosaccharide elicited an oxidative burst generating OH radical and phosphorylation of the various proteins in rice suspension cultured cells. 3) Active electric potential was generated and transduced in characean cells by a physical stimulus and resulted in cause a cessation of protoplasmic streaming by Ca^<2+> dependent phosphorylation of myosin. 4) Fungal elicitors stimulated the oxidative burst, followed by lipid peroxidation with an activation of phospholipase A^2. This enzyme activity in potato tissues was dependent on CaM and protein kinase and appeared to be patatin. 5) Cytoskeleton was involved as some signal transduction in rejection-response of plant cells against invading pathogens. 6) In induction of systemic acquired resistance in barley seedlings to pathogens, infection or wounding signals was found to cause first a electric signal and then production of some molecules for secondary signal. 7) The oxidative burst in potato tissues treated with fungal elicitor was found to be dependent on Ca^<2+> influx, CaM and protein kinase and to cause a subsystemic oxidative burst by generated H_2O_2. The subsystemic oxidative burst was also due to Ca^<2+> signalling.