| Project/Area Number |
06304026
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 総合 |
| Research Field |
Virology
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMANISHI Koichi Osaka University Med.School, Prof., 医学部, 教授 (10029811)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IHARA Seiji Tokai University, School of Medicine, Division of Molecular Life Science, assoc., 医学部, 助教授 (50096202)
HIRAI Kanji Medical Research Institute, Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Dept.CellRegula, 教授 (00100991)
SHIRAKI Kimiyasu Toyama Medical and Pharmaceutical University, Dept.Virology, professor, 医学部, 教授 (50135745)
NISHIYAMA Yukihiro Laboratory of Virology, Research Institute for Disease Mechanism and Contorol, N, 医学部, 教授 (60115615)
KURATA Takeshi National Institute of Health, Dept.Pathology, Chairman, 感染病理部, 部長 (50012779)
古川 宣 金沢医科大学, 教授 (00148157)
| Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1996
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
| Keywords | HHV-6 / HHV-7 / Cytomegalovirus / beta-herpesvirus / Persistent infection / Latency / Reactivation / Immediate-early gene / HHV-6 / HHV-7 / サイトメガロウイルス / 再活性 |
| Research Abstract |
Herpesviruses (CMV,HHV-6 and HHV-7), which belong to beta-herpesvirus subfamily, infect latently in vivo after the primary infection. However the mechanism of latency and its reactivation is not clear yet. Minamishima et al.reported the seroprevalence of CMV in pregnant women in Japan, suggesting the CMV infection in Japan is still high and different from that in Europe and USA.Hirai et al.reported that the gene products of UL112/113 of CMV,which belong to early gene, are essential for DNA replication, and the appearance of antibody to pp34 correlated with the clinical symptoms after the renal transplantation. Nishiyama et al reported that the H strand of MHC class I was synthesized normally in CMV-infected cells but the transport if MHC from RES to Golgi apparatus was inhibited in infected cells. Therefore, MHC can not reach the cell membrane. Tsutsui et al.have been developing the transgenic mice by transfecting a immediate early gene of mouse CMV and trying to use it as a human model. Ihara et al.have developed humanized monoclonal antibodies which neutrakize HCMV and are going to use them for treatment of CMV infection after the organ transplantation. Shiraki et al.found anti-CMV agents in the extract of medicinal plants. Kurata et al.developed the latent system of HHV-6A in a retinal pigment epithelial cell line. Nii et al.found that HHV-7 infects persistenly in SupT1 cells. Yamanishi et al.compared the detection rate of HHV-6 and HHV-7 in saliva of healthy children by age, suggesting that HHV-7 was highly secreted even in adults. Furthemore, they analyzed an immediate early gene which may an important role for the regulation of HHV-6 gene expression.