| Project/Area Number |
06304033
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 総合 |
| Research Field |
Psychiatric science
| Research Institution | HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAWAKI Shigeto Hirosima Univ, Schl. Med., Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40230601)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HIGUCHI Teruhiko Showa Univ., Psychiat. Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90105883)
SAITO Toshikazu Sapporo Med. Coll., Professor, 保険医療学部, 教授 (50128518)
KOYAMA Tsukasa Hokkaido Univ., Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10113557)
KANBA Shigenobu Yamanashi Med. Coll., Professor, 教授 (50195187)
KATO Nobumasa Shiga Univ., Professor, 教授 (10106213)
三国 雅彦 群馬大学, 医学部, 助教授 (00125353)
| Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1996
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
| Keywords | affective disorders / immunology / endocrinology / antidepressant / stress / serptonin / セロトニン |
| Research Abstract |
This study was undertaken to clarify the pathophysiology of affective disorders in view of neuro-immuno-endocrinology and found several facts as below mentioned. 1.Blood flow rate of cortex was reduced in the patients with affective disorders using Xe-CT. 2.In rat frontal cortex, antidpressants inhibited dopamine uptake. 3.Learned helplessness may be a good model for depression. 4.Trimethyltin altered the function of HPA-axis and behavior in rats. 5.Stress to fatal rats changed the plasticity of neurons and endocirne response in rats. 6.Interleukin-1 mediated the restraint stress-induced monoamine release in hypothalamus of rats. 7.Psychiatric morbidity in cancer patients was investigated and it proved that 20-40 % of the cancer patients suffer from psychiatric problems. 8.A novel antidepressant drug rolipram facilitated the function of Gs protein-cA MP production. 9.Several antidepressant drugs and mood stabilizers inhibited intracellular chlcium increase induced by depolarization, some agonists and so on, in primary cultured neuronal cells. 10.Antidepressant drugs modulated the phosphorylation and dephosphorylation of microtubule associated protein II. These results and the historical view of the biological investigations on affective disorders were collected, edited and published in a booknamed Neuro-Immuno-Endocrinology of Affective Disorders-New Direction to the Century of the Brain-.