Assessment criteria for the healing process of periodontal diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06304040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HORIUCHI Hiroshi  Tohoku Univ. Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (00013962)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHOJI Shigeru  Tohoku Univ. Dental Hospital, Lecturer, 歯学部附属病院, 講師 (10142986)
ARAI Hideo  Okayama Univ. Dental Hospital, Lecturer, 歯学部附属病院, 講師 (70222718)
HANADA Koji  Niigata Univ. Dentistry, Profesor, 歯学部, 教授 (90013979)
YAMADA Satoru  Tokyo Dental Univ. Dentistry Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (20103351)
ISHIKAWA Isao  TOkyo Medical and Dental Univ. Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (10014151)
磯島 修  岡山大学, 歯学部・附属病院, 講師 (90176256)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordsperiodontal cure / criteria / tooth mobility / bacteria / DNA probe / ideal gingiva / psychological trend / questionaire / 心理的動揺 / 判定規準 / 迅速診断
Research Abstract
Recent researches in periodontics have accomplished significant development. Among them, the use of artificial bone to fill the alveolar bone defects, the applicaton of osteoinductive material (Bone Morphogenetic Protein) and the introduction of the guided tissue regeneration technique are considered as the major breakthroughs in the treatment of periodontal diseases. Although we already have criteria in each treatment procedure, the criteria to assess the entire treatment procedures, have not been established.
The purpose of this research is to establish the criteria for asessing the entire treatment of perodontal diseases through the studies of tooth mobility, monitoring of the bacteria in the periodontal pockets and the investigation of patient's satisfaction level in the outlook of the periodontal condition after the treatment.
The results obtained were as follows :
(1) Tooth mobility : Three methods (Tweezers, Periotest and Periocheck) were used to determine the tooth mobility. Posit … More ive correlation existed among the 3 methods. We had not detected the significant correlation between the 3 methods and the amount of the GCF measured by the Perotron. We observed positive correlation between each of the 3 methods and the amount of the alveolar bone.
(2) Bacterial configuration pattern in the periodontal pocket : Change of bacterial configuration pattern in the periodontal pocket has been investigated using the DNA probe method. Significant relationship between the juvenile periodontitis and the predominance of the A.a. has been notified. It has been speculated that the A.a. in the mouth of the jevenile periodontitis patients may come from their mother's mouth.
(3) Psychological self-setimation in patients : Questionaires related to the criteria for the self-aasessment of the periodontal condition, were presented both to the patients and to hte dental personnel (dental students, oral hygienists and dentists). Considerbale difference in the estimation of periodontal condition existed between the patients and the dental personnel. It was concluded that the evaluation of the gingival resession differs between the patients and dental personnel concerning about the periodontal condition after the periodontal operation. Less