Maternal Effect and the Development of CL/P among Japanese
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06304042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionAichi-Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
KAWAI Tsuyoshi  Aichi-Gakuin Univ., 2nd Dept.of Oral & Maxillofac.Surgery, Professor, 歯学部・口腔外科学第2講座, 教授 (50064788)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGATO Natsume  Aichi-Gakuin Univ., 2nd Dept.of Oral & Maxillofac. Surgery, Assoc.Prof., 歯学部, 講師 (90183532)
SHIGEMATSU Tomohiro  Tokyo Dental Collage, Oral maxillo Surgery 2nd Dept., Prof., 歯学部, 教授 (50085792)
ENOMOTO Shoji  Tokyo Medical and Dental Univ., 2nd Dept.of Oral & Maxillofac.Surgery, Prof., 歯学部, 教授 (40013940)
OHASHI Yasushi  Niigata Univ., 2nd Dept.of Oral & Maxillofac.Surgery, Prof., 歯学部, 教授 (30013874)
KOHAMA Gen-iku  Sapporo Medical Univ., Department of Oral Surgery, Prof., 歯学部, 教授 (80014009)
幸地 省子  東北大学, 歯学部, 助教授 (30005045)
手島 貞一  東北大学, 歯学部口腔外科学講座, 教授 (50005089)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsCL / P / Maternal Effect / Investigation among Japanese / Smoking Habit / Green Vegetables / 出現率調査
Research Abstract
We investigated the relation between maternal environment and the incidence of CL/P comparing between a case group of 947 mothers of diseased children (CL : 268, CLP : 435, CP : 243) and the control group of 947 mothers of normal children. The comparison was made in the same period. The control group were matched as closely as possible with the case group in various conditions. We analyzed its results especially concentrating on the preference of mothers during the early pregnancy.
Consequently, in the case of CLP,the number of mothers comsuming much green vegetables was small compared with the control group (p<0.01), while the number of those rarely consuming them was large (p<0.05). We also analyzed mothers'smoking habit and no significant differences were found between the case and control group. Concerning the relation between mothers'preference for green vegetables and smoking habit, green vegetables'influence doesn't have any effect on smokers as no differences were observed in the cleft types among smokers. But among non-smokers, high incidence of both CLP and CP was recognized in the group rarely consuming green vegetables (p<0.05).