Bioimaging and theory for drug absorption in living cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06304044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
NAKANISHI Mamoru  Nagoya City Univ., Fac.Pharm.Sci., Prof., 薬学部, 教授 (90090472)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAJIMA Kouichiro  Kyoto Univ., Fac.Pharm.Sci., Prof., 薬学部, 教授 (30025689)
HASHIDA Mitsuru  Kyoto Univ., Fac.Pharm.Sci., Prof., 薬学部, 教授 (20135594)
KIRINO Yutaka  Tokyo Univ., Fac.Pharm.Sci., Prof., 薬学部, 教授 (10012668)
IMAI Kazuhiro  Tokyo Univ., Fac.Pharm.Sci., Prof., 薬学部, 教授 (50012620)
KAMO Naoki  Hokkaido Univ., Fac.Pharm.Sci., Prof., 薬学部, 教授 (10001976)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsDurg absorption / Confocal Microscopy / Scanning Probe Microscopy / Investigation of New Drug / Absorption and Transportion / Optical microscopic technique / 顕微光学技術 / 経皮吸収 / 初回通回効果 / 高分子薬物
Research Abstract
A renaissance and a revolution in light microscopy are now under way. Several new technologies, used in conjunction with the light microscope, have yeilded a new way of seeing and measuring drugs in living cells. One major contribution to the new methodology is the use of computers for the digital processing and analysis of images. The second vital innovation in the new microscopy is the development of multicolor fluorescent dye molecules which represent a modern version ofselective stains relies on by earlier generations of microscopists. In this projects we have tried to study bioimaging for drug a bsorption in living cells by new light microscopes. We obtained various new findings for this subject. They were the studies of the surface expression of CD63 antigen in P815 mastocytoma cells by transfected IgE receptors, the conducance change in phospholipid bilayr membrace by an electroneutral ionophore (monensin), the application and prospects for physiologically based pharmacokinetic models involving pharmaceutical agents, the galactosylated proteins recognized by the liver according to the surface density of galactose, and cloning and characterization of rat H^+/peptidecotransporter mediating absorption of beta-lactam antibiotics in the intestine and kidney. Thus, the present Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research was able to obtain an extreemly high gool in the field of drug absorption in living cells.