Researches into Establishing Guidelines for Thermal Image Analysis to Diagnose Patho-physiological Functions in Clinical Laboratories
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06304045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
FUJIMASA Iwao  The University of Tokyo, Research Center for Advanced Science and Technology, Professor, 先端科学技術研究センター, 教授 (30010028)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MABUCHI Kunihiko  The University of Tokyo, Research Center for Advanced Science and Technology, As, 先端科学技術研究センター, 助教授 (50192349)
BABA Kazunori  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (30181035)
OOHASHI Yasuhiko  Cancer Institute Hospital, Chief, 部長 (20085575)
ISHIGAKI Takeo  Nagoya University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60094356)
MATSUOKA Akira  Hyougo Medical College, Professor, 教授 (10068421)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordsthermal image analysis / thermography / handling standards / guidelines / neuronal diseases / musclo-skeletal diseases / peripheral circulatory diseases / tumors and inflammation / 熱画像検査 / 熱画像検査取り扱い基準 / 熱画像検査診断のガイドライン / 筋肉・骨格系の熱画像診断 / 腫瘍の熱画像診断 / 炎症の熱画像診断
Research Abstract
In this research, we survey guidelines for thermal images (thermograms) to diagnose pathophisiological functions in clinical laboratories, which was approved officially as a testing method of physiological functions in clinical laboratories. We have discussed the guidelines in a committee established in the Japanese Society of Thermology (JST) since 1991 and announced a part of the guidelines concerning basic thermal physiology of skin, basic characteristics of infrared imaging instruments and techniques for taking thermograms in clinics. The guidelines contain basic computer image processing. Using the guideline, we start to survey fundamental clinical procedures to diagnose patho-physiological status from abnormality of thermal homeostasis of the body in various clinical department. Twenty researchers of thermology specialists were selected from members of JST and composed sub-working groups. In the sub-working groups, they have proposed their protocol of thermal image analysis in their special clinical field and have discussed their fundamental basis of the diagnosis from thermophysiological background, mapping of neuro-der-matome and distributions of peripheral vascular system. They have also discussed the influences of deep body tem-perature and blood flow distribution in local muscles and organs. In the research, we prepare a next generation thermographic instrument and some standard softwares for thermal image analysis. Using the instrument, we established a guideline of thermal image handling and analysis. We also provided a text book of thermal image analysis. The result was reported on the International Congress of Thermology which was held in Matsumoto on June 1 to 3,1995 and discussed with international delegates of the International College of Thermology. The guideline committee have also surveyed standard techniques for stress testing of thermography method that include dynamic image analysis methods.