| Project/Area Number |
06304046
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Nursing
| Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
NOGUCHI Miwako Chiba University, School of Nursing, Professor, 看護学部, 教授 (10070682)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OTA Kikuko St.Luke's College of Nursing, School of Nursing, Associate Professor, 看護学部, 助教授 (60119378)
NAKAJIMA Kieko Health Sciences University, School of Nursing and Social Services, Professor, 看護福祉学部, 教授 (90009613)
YAMAHATA Nobuko Hujita Health University, School of Nursing, Professor, 衛生学部, 教授 (20101660)
MINAMIZAWA Hiromi Yamanashi Medical University, School of Nursing, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70010072)
TAKASAKI Kinuko Tokyo Medical and Detal University, Department of Nursing Science School of Alli, 医学部, 助教授 (50100607)
高間 静子 富山医科薬科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30020019)
| Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
| Keywords | Gerontological Nursing / Clinical Nurse Specialist / Guidelines for training / 標準指導書 / 老人看護学 / 老人看護クリニカルスペシャリスト / 修士課程(老人看護)教育内容 |
| Research Abstract |
This study was conducted in order to draft the guidelines for graduate students to become gerontological clinical nursing specialists (CNS). The study was conducted by researchers who are teaching undergraduate and graduate gerontological nursing courses at nursing colleges. First we conducted research and individual studies inaccordance with our assignments, submitted reports, and then held discussions based on these reports. In these discussions, we examined elderly care in Japan while referring to cases in the U.S.Finally, we drafted training guidelines suitable to the current elderly care situation in Japan. In these guidelines, we proposed six abilities that are sessential for gerontological CNS.We believe that each student must acpuire these abilities in order to become a CNS.To attain this goal, we arranged the courses into three categories : (1) required courses for all students in the department ; (2) specialized courses ; and (3) practice. As for (1) and (2), we examined the cu
… More
rriculum to determine whether or not it meets the educational goals as well as being suitable for the current elderly care situation in Japan. These were classified as a mid-level proiority in drafting the guidelines. Also, in examining indicidual curriculum, we carefully selected the repuired curriculum for CNS training and categorized them as a law-level priority in drafting the guidelines. We have also considered the task for practice and included them in the guidelines. Results of this study have been used in drafting the proposed curriculum for training graduate nursing students. This proposal was submitted by the Japanease Nursing Collage Association. We expecte that these guidelines will be further studied at many colleges. We also expect that these duidelines will facilitate the prospective establishment of graduate courses for CNS in the field of gerontological nursing, and will serve as the authorization standards for gerontological CNS.These guidelines will also serve as the framework for evaluating future graduate courses in this field, planning curriculum and examining course materials. This should help promote further development of graduate courses. Moreover, we believe that these guidelines will be the foundation for planning and facilitating systematic and multi-faceted studies of elderly care in Japan. Less