Gene regulation of radiation response
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06304049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section総合
Research Field 環境影響評価(含放射線生物学)
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Masao  Kyoto Univ., Radiation Biology Center, Professor, 放射線生物研究センター, 教授 (20013857)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) EJIMA Yosuke  Kyoto Univ., Radiation Biology Center, Associate Professor, 放射線生物研究センター, 助教授 (50127057)
NIWA Ohtsura  Hiroshima Univ., Institute of Radiobiology & Medicine, Professor, 原爆放射能医学研究所, 教授 (80093293)
YONEI Syuji  Kyoto Univ., Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (60093340)
ISHIZAKI Kanji  Aichi Cancer Center, Department of Radiology, Director, 放射線部, 部長 (70111987)
OHNISHI Takeo  Nara Prefectural Univ., Department of Biology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60094554)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsRadiation response / Gene expression / Signal transduction / Cell cycle regulation / Oxidative stress / Mutation / Genetic instability / Radiosensitivity / 遺伝子的不安定性 / 適応応答 / 細胞内情報伝達 / 放射線感受性遺伝子 / ゲノム不安定性
Research Abstract
The concept of the action of radiation as a stimuli is innovative. The aim the present study was to clarify the genetic control mechanisms of the radiation response and to establish a new biological basis of the effects of radiations. In response to small doses of radiations, mammalian cells become radioresistant (adaptive response) as well as stimulated to grow. The adaptive response were found to be mediated by PKC and p38 MAP kinase signalling pathways and continued for long time. While direct relationship was not known, p53 proteins were suggested to be downstream effector of the adaptive response (Sasaki). p53 proteins coprecipitate with heat-shock proteins such as HSP72 (Ohnishi), suggesting regulation of p53 by HSP.p53 proteins are also accumulated in response to microgravity indicating a key role of p53 in general stress response (Ohnishi). In p53 knock-out mouse cells, adaptive response was not induced (Sasaki) and UV-induced mutation showed different spectra as compared with those in wild-type cells (Ishizaki). These findings suggest that p53 regulates DNA replication and thence types and frequencies of mutations. In vitro assay system was established for the repair kinetics of formyluracil, most important oxidative damage to DNA (Yonei). In Drosophila, DNA damage-inducible mutagenesis was confirmed by the mutation of minisatellite loci in female genome fertilized by irradiated sperm, suggesting DNA damage-inducible genetic instability (Niwa). We were not able to clone a gene (ATM) responsible for ataxia telangiectasia, radiosensitive human disease. However, new mutations of ATM gene were found in Japanese patients (Ejima).