Molecular Energetics of Protein Motors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06304052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section総合
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionKYUSHU INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
KODAMA Takao  KYUSHU INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY,FACULTY OF COMPUTER SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING,PROFESSOR, 情報工学部, 教授 (30034200)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAWADA Katsuhisa  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF SCIENCE,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 理学部, 助教授 (20029507)
KATAYAMA Eisaku  UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO,BIOMEDICAL INSTITUTE,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医科学研究所, 助教授 (50111505)
WAKABAYASHI Katsuzo  OSAKA UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF ENGINEERING SCIENCE,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 基礎工学部, 助教授 (00029521)
WAKABAYASHI Takeyuki  UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO,GRADUATE SCHOOL OF SCIENCE,PROFESSOR, 大学院・理学系研究科, 教授 (90011717)
YANAGIDA Toshio  OSAKA UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF ENGINEERING SCIENCE,PROFESSOR, 基礎工学部, 教授 (30089883)
安藤 敏夫  金沢大学, 理学部, 助教授 (50184320)
三木 正雄  福井大学, 工学部, 助教授 (30242580)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordschemomechanical coupling / hydrophobic / hydrophilc transition / single molecule physiology / thermal fluctuation / ATP ase / vectorial motion / intramolecular hydrogen-bond / motor molecule / エナジェティックス / X線小角散乱 / 誘電分散 / 急速凍結法 / in vitro 運動系 / 張力ゆらぎ / 1分子可視化
Research Abstract
Energetic aspects of protein motors were investigated by various methods including microwave-dielectric spectroscopy and calorimetry of myosin motors hydrolyzind ATP,direct observation of simgle kinesin molecules moving along microtubules, imaging of individual ATP turnovers by single myosin molecules, small-angle X-ray diffeaction of myosin molecules with diffrrent bound nucleotides, X-ray diffraction of muscle, X-ray crystallography of myosin complexed with different nucleotides, diffusion-enhanced fluorescence resonance energy transfer of actin molecules, simulation of solvation free-energy of protein motors, fluctuation analysis of kinesin sliding along microtubule, stereo-photogramtry of quick-freeze deep-etch replica images of motor proteins, and site-directed mutagenesis of motor proteins. These studies indicate that :
1.the myosin surface hydrophobicity change plays a crucial role in the enthalpy-entropy compensation effectc observed in the steps of myosin ATP hydrolysis ;
2.protein motors can modulate the mode of coupling between chemical change (ATP hydrolysis) and mechanical output depending on load imposed on them. Thus, the energy of ATP hydrolys is somehow stored in the motor protein, which is used fractionally at each power stroke cycle. This would mean that the protein motor operate with energy conversion efficiency as high as more than 50% using the energy input comparable to or marginally above the thermal energy ;
3.Of two negative potential sites of actin molecule surface, one around the myosin binding site while the other site around the phalloidin binding site is not significantly affected ;
4.an effective diffusion coefficient from displacement fluctuations of a sliding filament obtained from its single noisy trajectory is a useful parameters for constructing the models for mechanochemical coupling.