| Project/Area Number |
06304056
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAMOTO Mitsuaki Tohoku University, Graduate School of Information Sciences, Professor, 大学院情報科学研究, 教授 (40004618)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YANA Kazuo Hosei University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50138244)
UENO Syokou Tokyo University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00037988)
OGURA Hisanao Kyoto University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50025954)
SATO Syunsuke Osaka University, Faculty of Engineering Science, Professor, 基礎工学部, 教授 (60014015)
MANO Tadaaki Nagoya University, Research Institute of Environmental Medicine, Professor, 環境医学研究所, 教授 (30023659)
| Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
| Keywords | 1 / f fluctuations / Rhythm / Heart rate variability / Blood pressure variability / Psychologic sweating / Electrogastrograph / Respiratory rhythm / Nonstationary signal / スペクトル / 長時間計測 / 血圧 / 発汗 / 呼吸 / 心拍 / 生体信号解析 / サーカディアンリズム / 心拍変動 / 瞳孔径ゆらぎ / 高血圧 |
| Research Abstract |
Living things exhibit fluctuations and rhythms with various time scales associated with nonstationary processes such as generation, developing, maturing, and aging. In a medical treatment, it should be essential to consider nonstationary, rhythmic, and fluctuating aspects of biological signals. In this research, a precise diagnosis and an efficient medical treatment were attempted to be achieved based on a long-term recording and analysis techniques. Results are summarized as follows. (1) In the heart rate variabilities of normal human subjects, deviations from the 1/f spectral profile were observed in the frequency range from 10^<-3> to 10^<-2>Hz, which was supposed to reflact the cardiovascular dynamics during slow wave sleep. (2) The 48hr recording of blood pressure of essential hypertensive patients showed the significant correlation between the "Non-dipper" group during night and left ventricular hypertrophy. (3) The measurement of psychologic sweating for angina patients was shown to be useful to observe the responsive process to the psychological stress associated with the thoracic pain. (4) Electrogastrograph (EGG) was shown to reflect the electrical activity (3 times/min) of pacemakers located on the upper side of the stomach. The patients with diabetic autonomic nervous system disease were found to show a turbulant pattern of EGG. (5) The complex demodulation technique was shown to be useful for analysing fluctuations in spectral components of nonstationary signals. The results obtained here clarify the clinical implications of fluctuations and rhythms in biological signals. Besides, the newly proposed analysis techniques could contribute to extracting useful information from biological signals.