Project/Area Number |
06305003
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 総合 |
Research Field |
広領域
Research Institution | CHIBA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
TAGAYA Kazuteru CHIBA UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF LAW & ECONOMICS,PROFESSOR, 法経学部, 教授 (40114293)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
USAMI Hirosi AICHI UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF BUISINESS ADMINISTRATION,PROFESSOR, 経営学部, 教授 (10267883)
TOMIYAMA Sigeru OSAKA INTERNATIONAL UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF MANAGEMENT & INFORMATION SCIENCE,PROFE, 経営情報学部, 教授 (00237132)
FUJIWARA Sizuo KOKUGAKUIN UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF LAW,PROFESSOR, 法学部, 教授 (30190094)
YASUTOMI Kiyosi KEIO UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF LAW,PROFESSOR, 法学部, 教授 (20101884)
Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1996
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | INFORMATION / SECURITY / LAW / PRIVACY / AUDIT / システム監査 / プライバシー保護 |
Research Abstract |
In this basic research, various problems, concerning the security of the information system, were examined and elucidated interdisciplinary-technical side and legal side. We had examinated practical and legal guarantees of security system concerning message authentication, person identification etc on multimedia-network. In the multi-media society, where all human relations are recorded in the network, traditional legal theory based on face to face contracts and pcycological intention of contractors became inapplicabe. We intended to propose substitute theory. In addition, we had examined the network communication ethics for the human relation developed in the cyber world. Moreover the followings were elucidated : -legal system for the privacy protection (including international comparative laws) -the information ecvidence preservation method with optical disk -system auditing for the privacy protection -crisis manegement for the safety of information system in a critical situation such as earthquakes.