| Project/Area Number |
06305005
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 総合 |
| Research Field |
広領域
| Research Institution | graduste School of Mathemational Suenus Uriv of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAMOTO Masahiro Graduate School of Math.Sci.Univ.of Tokyo Associate Prof., 大学院・数理科学研究科, 助教授 (50182647)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKAMURA Gen Faculty of Sci.Sci.Univ.Tokyo, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (50118535)
ONISHI Kazuei Faculty of Sci.Univ.Ibaraki, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (20078554)
SHIOTA Takahiro Faculty of Sci., Univ.Kyoto, Associate Prof., 理学部, 助教授 (20243008)
ISO Yuusuke Faculty of Sci., Univ.Kyoto, Associate Prof., 理学部, 助教授 (70203065)
NISHIDA Takaski Faculty of Sci., Univ.Kyoto, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (70026110)
中桐 信一 神戸大学, 工学部, 教授 (20031148)
| Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1996
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
| Keywords | inverse problem / ill-poseclvess / stability / numerical anrlysis / design / partial lifferesbil equalwns / integrel equatrins / regularization / 適切性 / 数値解析 / 数理工学 |
| Research Abstract |
In this project, we have establish structures of various inverse problems in Laplace fields, the fluid dynamics and vibrating systems, material identification. This project has been organized by researchers over multiple fields such as mathematics, engineering and medicine, and especially we have discussed two aspects which are mathematical and numerical. That is, (1)uniqueness and stability in various applied inverse problems and(2)development of numerical methods based on such mathematical results. Since our organization covers from mathematicians to experimentalists, we have been able to achieve researches aiming both at mathematical and practical purposes, and moreover we could make timely and flexible responses to demands for supporting advancing technology. As for theoretical researches of inverse problems, there are many active and remarkable researchers in Russia, the USA,Germany, France, etc.n order to promote theoretical activities in Japan, we have kept contacts with them and opened workshops.