| Project/Area Number |
06305007
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
広領域
| Research Institution | Tayama University |
Principal Investigator |
HIROOKA Kimio Fac. Science, Toyama University Professor, 理学部, 教授 (30029467)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MORINAGA Hayao Fac. Sci., Himeji Technological Inst. Assistant Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (40210182)
MIKI Daisuke Disaster Prevention Res. Inst. Kyoto Univ. Research Assistant, 防災研究所, 助手 (60243101)
HYODO Masayuki Kobe Univ. Res. Center for Inland Seas Assistant Professor, 内海域機能教育研究センター, 助教授 (60183919)
HAYASHIDA Akira Science and Engineering Research Inst. Professor, 理工学研究所, 教授 (30164974)
NAKAJIMA Tadashi Fac. Education, Fukui University, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (70093440)
中村 浩 大谷女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (10121873)
鳥居 雅之 京都大学, 理学部, 助教授 (60108983)
時枝 克安 島根大学, 理学部, 教授 (90032599)
酒井 英男 富山大学, 理学部, 助教授 (30134993)
| Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
| Keywords | Geomagnetic Excursion / Geomagnetic Reversal / Magnetostratigraphy / Pleistocene / Holocene / Archeomagnetism / Quaternary / 完新生 / 地磁気永年変化 / ブリュンヌ正磁極期 / 松山逆磁極期 / 原人 |
| Research Abstract |
In this project, we intended to establish the precise magnetostratigraphic of the Quaternary in Japan. The younger the ages are, the smaller the amplitude of the fluctuation of the geomagnetic field becomes. As for the historical and archeological age, precise secular variations of the geomagnetic field direction of the Japanese ancient and medieval age are obtained by reviewing archeomagnetic data with the recently obtained archeological evidence. Secular variations of the Holocene obtained from the paleomagnetic studies of volcanic rocks, lake sediments and stalagmites show a good agreement with each other. By the paleomagnetic measurements on sediments of both on land and lake bottom, it is obtained vary detailed magnetostratigraphic sections of the middle and late Pleistocene. Especially, the studies carried out in the northern part of the Miyagi Prefecture where many stone implements of the early paleolithic age were excavated gave an almost complete magnetostratigraphic sequence of the Brunhes Normal Polarity Epoch. Ten big geomagnetic fluctuations such as reversals and excursions are found in the sequence. Brunhes/Matuyama Boundfary is also found in the lowermost horizon of the sequence. This result revealed that the history of the human beings who dwelled and made stone implements in the Japanese Islands, trace back to 60 ka at the oldest. And also it will highly contribute on the magnetostratigraphic age dating in the Brunhes Normal Polarity Epoch.