| Project/Area Number |
06305008
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
広領域
| Research Institution | HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
MICHIBATA Hitoshi Hiroshima University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (00111740)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YOKOSAWA Hideyoshi Hokkaido University, Faculty of Pharmacology, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (90012765)
HOSHI Motonori Tokyo Institute of Technology, Faculty of Bioscience and Biotechnology, Professo, 生命理工学部, 教授 (20012411)
KAWAMURA Kazuo Kochi University Faculty of Science, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (30136361)
SAITOH Yasunori Tsukuba University, Biological Ststems, Lecturer, 生物科学系, 講師 (00196015)
西田 宏記 東京工業大学, 生命理工学部, 助教授 (60192689)
佐藤 矩行 京都大学, 理学部, 教授 (30025481)
| Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
| Keywords | Marine organisms / Ascidians / Alloreognition / Expression of functions / Accumulation of metals / Vanadium / Proteins / 金属イオン / 濃縮 / ホヤの血球 / 組織特異性 / 金属濃縮機構 |
| Research Abstract |
Ascidian blood cells, that can be classified morphologically into approximately 10 types, are of advantage to analyze various functions such as immune responses, the differentiation of progenitor cells into peripheral cells and the accumulation of heavy metal. We have studied in an integrated manner. Consequently, we obtained several type of monoclonal antibodies and polyclonal antibodies that react specifically with several types of blood cells. We found that glyco-proteins are involved in allogeneic interaction and phenoloxidase and protease inhibitors released from the blood cells participate in the so-called contact reaction. We first succeeded to isolate at least four different types of vanadium-binding proteins, approx. 100kDa, 40kDa, 15kDa, and 12.5kDa and to analyze amino acid sequences of them partially. Cell culture of hemoblasts was established.