A Study on the way of fire prevention of cultual asset buildings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06306003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research InstitutionYOKOHAMA NATIONAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Suminao  Dept.of Eng., of Yokohama Nat.Univ., Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (30210008)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMASHITA Kunihiro  National Research Institute of Fire and Disaster, Director, 消防研究所, 第一研究部長
WATANABE Kazumasa  Building Research Institute Ministry of Construction, Director, 第五研究部, 防火研究調整官
FUKAO Seiichi  Dept.of Eng., of Tokyo Metropolitan Univ., Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (90112482)
MUROSAKI Masuteru  Dept.of Eng., of Kobe Univ., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90026261)
SUGAWARA Shinichi  Dept.of Eng., of Tokyo Univ., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90011220)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsa cultual asset building / historical building / a wooden house / extinguishment / fire prevention / vegetable roof / a thatched roof / a roof of straw / 桧皮葺 / 茅葺 / 消火用設備
Research Abstract
We could get a result in the following item by this study.
1.Questionnaire investigation to a cultural asset building owner that has a thatched roof, a shingle-roof, a roof of straw, about the fire safety of the vegetable roof.
As a result of questionnaire investigation, it became clear that dealing of decrease in population, aging and urbanization of a community by onward movement to change is delayd and It is difficult that manager control fireprevention and an extinguishment. The close cooperation between the fire stations is necessary.
2.Observation of the combustion characteristic and the extinguishment characteristic (a thatched roof, a shingle-roof, a roof of straw)
About combustion characteristic, a thatched roof tends to occur smolder combustion and repeat local fire. We also get experiment result about other materials.
About extinguishment characteristic, though a combustion state changes by changing the wind velocity and the material, smolder combustion continues continue with a thatched roof and early discovery is difficult. We also get experiment result about other materials.
3.Examinations of the fire prevention measure system of a thatched roof, a shingle-roof, a roof of straw
On the basis of 1,2 results, I examined the building method of construction, the material the installation for fire fighting, the extinguishment technique and the synthetic fire prevention measure technique.