Project/Area Number |
06306006
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Institution | National Science Museum |
Principal Investigator |
OHHORI Satoshi National Science Museum Dept.of Education, Director, 教育部, 部長 (30169057)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OBARA Iwao National Science Museum Dept. of Education Div. of Science Education, Chief, 教育部・科学教育室, 室長 (60259992)
OBATA Ikuo Institute of Natural History Trustee, 理事 (50000112)
YOSHIYUKI Mizuko Tokyo University of Agriculture Facluty of Agriculture, Prof., 農学部, 教授 (80100824)
TAKEMURA Shigekazu Hiroshima University Faculty of Education, Prof., 教育学部, 教授 (70112159)
SAKAMOTO Shouiti Seitoku University Faculty of Humanities, Prof., 人文学部, 教授 (30009500)
Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1996
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | Science museums / Approaches to science education / Inquiring activity space / Curriculums / 科学ばなれ / STS教育 |
Research Abstract |
(1) Development of a new approach to science education and new curriculums in science museums We studied for some approaches to learning activities in science museum, and we found that a substantial, and problem solving, way of learning were very effective. Basing on these results, we developed new curriculums that were linked to exhibits of National Science Museum. (2) Providing of inquiring activity space in science museums According to our survey on the attitude and recognition of museum visitors, we came to the conclusion that they wanted opportunities for directly learning of museum specimens. So we regarded existing The Enquiry Room as inquiring activity space for them, and we experimented with newly developed programs there.