A Study on Societal Transfiguration due to Advanced Information Technology and Related Issues on National Administrative Policy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06306014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research InstitutionNational Center for University Entrance Examination
Principal Investigator
SAKAMOTO Takashi  National Center for University Entrance Examination, Deputy Director-General, Professor, 副, 所長・教授 (00016338)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ADACHI Jun  National Center for Science Information Systems, Researcfh and Development Depar, 研究開発部, 教授 (80143551)
SAKAUCHI Masao  University of Tokyo, Institute of Industrial Science, Professor, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (30107370)
KIKUKAWA Ken  Institute of Multimedia Education, Research and Development Department, Professo, 研究開発部, 教授 (80056001)
KAIHARA Shigekoto  Unviersity of Tokyo, University Hospital, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30010234)
YASUDA Yasuhiko  Waseda University, Department of Telecommunications, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (40013106)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsInformatization / Multimedia / NII / Technology Estimation / GII / Internet / Information Society / Information Literacy / 技術予側
Research Abstract
This project was a two-year research project aiming at the following two objectives. First, along with the implementation of advanced information society which is expected to be full-fledged in the 21st century, it is now required to estimate societal transfiguration caused by the information technologies and to analyze its in influences towards education, science, culture and sports. We have done those investigation and proposed several issues concerning the policies required of the Ministry of Education, Science, Culture and Sports.
More specifically, we did researches on (1) the estimation of technology progresses expected by 2015, (2) the implementation process of network infrastructure, (3) analysis of influences towards education, science, culture, and sports, and (4) clarification of necessary administrative issues.
Based on technological progress estimation, case studies, and requirement analysis, we investigated preferable measures which are required for the introduction of advanced information technology into various areas the Ministry is responsible for.
The results of our investigation can be summarized as follows : the three most important areas in planning the administrative policies are (1) the education system fully utilizing multimedia information, (2) the education and training of human resources needed in the advanced information society, and (3) the deployment of information infrastructure in schools, colleges, universities, and other educational and cultural institutions.
The report of the investigation was compiled according to the above mentioned activites.