A Research on Buddhist Texts Preserved in Taer Tanastry in Qing hai Province, China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06401001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 印度哲学(含仏教学)
Research InstitutionANNUAL OF THE INSTITUTE FOR COMPRENENSIVE STUDIES OF BUDDHISM TAISHO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TADA Kobun  ANNUAL OF THE INSTITUTE FOR COMPRENENSIVE STUDIES OF BUDDHISM TAISHO UNIVERSTY AN ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 綜合佛教研究所, 助教授 (50054656)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ENDO Yujun  Professor Taisyo University, 人間学部, 教授 (00054643)
ICHISHIMA Shoshin  Professor Taisyo University, 文学部, 教授 (10193442)
MATSUNAMI Yoshihiro  Professor Taisyo University, 文学部, 教授 (20106727)
広川 尭敏  大正大学, 人間学部, 助教授 (40199112)
斉藤 光純 (斎藤 光純)  大正大学, 人間学部, 専任講師 (80054617)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordser shi / Gun Ben Xian / Arja Living Buddha's Mansion / Tson-kha-pa Instituie / Che 'sos Living Buddha's Mansion / Butter Sculptures Room / gser tog Living Buddha's Mansion / Mani Living Buddha's Mansion / 宗喀巴研究所 / 寳多活佛院 / 宗咯巴 / 阿嘉仏院 / 却西活仏院 / 寶多活仏院 / 邁尼活仏院 / チベット仏教 / 西蔵大蔵経 / 黄教派 / 宗喀巴喇嘛 / 甘殊頭 / 丹殊爾 / 蔵外文献
Research Abstract
This study has the purpose of researching the Buddhist literatures at the Ta-er-si temple in Qing-hai province of China and microfilming the valuable texts of them. In succession of the first research in 1994 and the second research in 1995, the third research was conducted from 20^<th> to 30^<th> of July in 1996. Now, we are pigeonholing all microfilmed data inputting these data in Tibetan, Chinese, English, and Japanese.
In the field research, we faced to a difficulty that texts are preserved in different temples because of a state confusion of Cultural Revolution. However, we found the most of the texts are preserved on the four branch temples and Da-jing-tang among the eleven branch temples of the Ta-er-si. Until now, we finished the research about the one-third of all collections. but we are planning to finish this first three years research and to continue this research at the next opportunity.
As the result of this research, we have microfilmed about ten thousand folios, 3560 folios at Ar-jia temple, research center of Tsong-kha-pa, 460 folios at Che shos temple, 4830 folios at gSer-tog temple, 1150 folios at Mani temple. We were not able to research all of the collections of Da-jing-tang, because it is now under restoration but we have the permission to continue to research then at the next plan.
As for the microfilms, we are putting into catalog in comparison with various Tibetan catalogs, and are expecting to complete it on this April.
As for the catalog of the Tibetan Tripitaka, we are forcusing on the Tibetan literatures at sKun bum (the-Ta-er-si), and as for the other Tibetan works, we will list up just the representative writers names of them.