The Image Processing and Database System for Western Art Research : Application in Japan of Different Tools Developed in Western Countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06401002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fine art history
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Western Art
Principal Investigator
TANABE Mikinosuke (1995-1997)  National Museum of Western Art, その他部局等, 研究員 (00171819)
波多野 宏之 (1994)  国立西洋美術館, 学芸課, 主任研究官 (50260005)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Naoki  National Museum of Western Art, その他部局等, 研究員 (60260006)
KOSHIKAWA Michiaki  National Museum of Western Art, その他部局等, 研究員 (60178259)
HATANO Hiroyuki  National Museum of Western Art, その他部局等, 研究員 (50260005)
NAKANO Ryoichi  Sience Museum, Tokyo, Japan Science Foundation, Science media Developement, 科学技術館・サイエンスメディア開発部, その他
KITAZAKI Chikashi  National Museum of Western Art, その他部局等, 研究員 (90204883)
田邊 幹之助  国立西洋美術館, 学芸課, 主任研究官 (00171819)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsWestern art / Image database / Image processing / Iconographic classification / ICONCLASS / Name authority file / ULAN / Microfiche / 画像資料 / 写真 / 画像ドキュメンテーション
Research Abstract
The main aim of this research was evaluation of the digital images for Western art studies and machine readable tools for iconographic classification and vocabulary control. After acquiring the microfiches and printed photographs as well as tools on floppy disks, constructing database systems and digitizing the images, we carried out next five studies. 1. A study of Late Gothic wood altarpieces in Germany 2. The database of the French State purchases from the Salons 3. The construction of the database for the German pamphlets in the early 16^th century 4. Studies on the paintings and drawings of Jacopo Tintoretto and Domenico Tintoretto 5. ICONCLASS and ULAN : application of iconographic classification and artist name control system
We bought a set of Witt Library on Microfiche and it proved to be a fundamental research material and what we learned on Marburger Index using Witt Computer Index and ICONCLASS was very valuable. In the above mentioned study No.3 we spent most of the research time especially in digitizing 5,000 images from the pamphlets and classifying them according ICONCLASS. As for image processing we realized a real-size image display of artwork and applied a edge effect in the study No. 1. Through this research it was proved that the digitized images of artworks are very useful for the Western art studies. As standardization of iconographic classification and vocabularies on art is underdeveloped in Japan in comparison with Europe and U.S.A., it was also proved that these tools are worth using in Japan though in some periods ULAN entries are not sufficient.